Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance v. Saugatuck Township ( 2022 )
[…] 28
    likely will have standing to appeal under MCL 125.3605 and MCL 125.3606. 27 In light of
    the modest clarification to the law that this opinion makes and the breadth of existing
    precedent that has been retained, we disagree with the dissent’s suggestion that this
    decision will cause confusion or “upend[] decades of stability in Michigan zoning law.”
    Further, unlike in an original lawsuit, a circuit court sits as an appellate body with a
    closed record when reviewing an appeal brought under MCL 125.3605 and MCL 125.3606.
    If the circuit court determines that “the record [is] inadequate to make the review required
    by [MCL 125.3606] or finds that additional material evidence exists that with good reason
    was not presented” for purposes of analyzing standing under MCL 125.3605 and MCL
    125.3606, then the court “shall order further proceedings on conditions that the court
    considers proper.” MCL 125.3606(2). These additional proceedings may include a remand