Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance v. Saugatuck Township ( 2022 )
[…] an interest affected” standard). In Brown, the Court of Appeals determined that “active
    opposition” to a variance and participation in ZBA hearings was sufficient to demonstrate
    that an individual has an “interest affected” by a decision to grant a variance. Brown, 109
    Mich App at 699, quoting MCL 125.585(6). Under the “person having an interest affected”
    standard, there was no requirement that the appellant suffer any damages at all by the
    decision, let alone “special damages.”
    In 2006, the Legislature repealed the separate zoning acts and adopted the MZEA.
    MCL 125.3604 addresses appeals to the ZBA and states, in relevant part, that “[a]n appeal
    to the zoning board of appeals may be taken by a person aggrieved or by an officer,
    department, board, or bureau of this state or the local unit of government.”          MCL
    125.3604(1). MCL 125.3605 addresses appeals from a ZBA to the circuit court and states:
    “The decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the
    decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located as