Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance v. Saugatuck Township ( 2022 )
[…] to a potential zoning decision and “occupants of all structures within 300 feet” of the
    property. Similarly, MCL 125.3502(2) entitles the “property owner or the occupant of any
    structure located within 300 feet of the property” being considered for a special land use to
    notice of public hearings on the issue and allows them to demand that a public hearing be
    held before a decision is made. The MZEA also allows “an interested property owner” to
    request a public hearing on a proposed zoning ordinance. MCL 125.3401(4). Moreover,
    MCL 125.3406(3) grants certain exceptions to an applicant for a zoning permit who
    “became the owner of the property by foreclosure or by taking a deed in lieu of foreclosure”
    under certain circumstances.
    The Legislature omitted mention of ownership or occupancy status when describing
    the class of individuals or entities that are entitled to appeal a decision under MCL
    125.3605 or MCL 125.3606. Instead, the Legislature used the broader phrase “party