Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance v. Saugatuck Township ( 2022 )
[…] 20
    that the Legislature intended to completely exclude leaseholders from those who may
    obtain judicial review of a zoning board of appeals’ administrative decisions by mere
    implication.
    The Legislature, in fact, has specifically required “property ownership” as a
    statutory criterion in other parts of the MZEA. For example, MCL 125.3103(2) requires
    that advance notice of a public hearing be provided to “owners of property” that is subject
    to a potential zoning decision and “occupants of all structures within 300 feet” of the
    property. Similarly, MCL 125.3502(2) entitles the “property owner or the occupant of any
    structure located within 300 feet of the property” being considered for a special land use to
    notice of public hearings on the issue and allows them to demand that a public hearing be
    held before a decision is made. The MZEA also allows “an interested property owner” to
    request a public hearing on a proposed zoning ordinance.