Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance v. Saugatuck Township ( 2022 )
[…] proceedings in these cases.
    10
    zoning ordinance allows for an appeal from a planned unit development or special-land-
    use decision to a zoning board of appeals, MCL 125.3604(1) governs.
    An appeal to the zoning board of appeals may be taken by a person
    aggrieved or by an officer, department, board, or bureau of this state or the
    local unit of government. . . . The zoning board of appeals shall state the
    grounds of any determination made by the board. [MCL 125.3604(1)
    (emphasis added).]
    MCL 125.3605 addresses the finality of a zoning board of appeals’ decision and
    who can appeal such a decision in the circuit court. The statute provides: “The decision of
    the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal
    to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located as provided under [MCL
    125.3606].” MCL 125.3605 (emphasis added). MCL 125.3606(1), in turn, provides:
    (1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals
    may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is
    located.