Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance v. Saugatuck Township ( 2022 )
[…] local unit of government. . . . The zoning board of appeals shall state the
    grounds of any determination made by the board. [MCL 125.3604(1)
    (emphasis added).]
    MCL 125.3605 addresses the finality of a zoning board of appeals’ decision and
    who can appeal such a decision in the circuit court. The statute provides: “The decision of
    the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal
    to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located as provided under [MCL
    125.3606].” MCL 125.3605 (emphasis added). MCL 125.3606(1), in turn, provides:
    (1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals
    may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is
    located. The circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that
    the decision meets all of the following requirements:
    (a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state.
    (b) Is based upon proper procedure.
    (c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on
    the record.
    (d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to
    the zoning board of appeals. [Emphasis added.]
    B. MEANING OF “AGGRIEVED” UNDER THE MZEA
    Zoning statutes in Michigan have a long history of making the ability to appeal an
    administrative zoning decision contingent on establishing that one was “aggrieved” by the
    decision.