Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance v. Saugatuck Township ( 2022 )
[…] We specifically requested briefing on whether the “party aggrieved” standard in
    MCL 125.3605 requires a party to show some special damages not common to other
    property owners similarly situated. “The foremost rule, and our primary task in construing
    a statute, is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Sun Valley Foods
    Co v Ward, 
    460 Mich 230
    , 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999). As discussed in Part II(B)(2)(b)
    of this opinion, the term “aggrieved” has become a legal term of art. This triggers several
    additional considerations. MCL 8.3a requires that “technical words and phrases, and such
    as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed
    and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.” We have adopted a
    17
    similar principle at common law. See Prod Credit Ass’n of Lansing v Dep’t of Treasury,
    
    404 Mich 301
    , 312; 273 NW2d 10 (1978). We are also mindful that generally “[w]hen a