Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance v. Saugatuck Township ( 2022 )
[…] the appeal occupies a residentially zoned subset of the larger parcel that North Shores refers
    to as the “Harbor Cluster.”
    North Shores applied for approval of a planned unit development. 3 The planned
    unit development would include 23 residential site condominium units 4 surrounding the
    boat basin, a community building, a private marina with 33 “dockominium” boat slip
    condominium units, and open spaces designated as general common elements. The marina
    was proposed as a supplement to North Shores’ application and required special use
    approval.
    3
    See MCL 125.3503(1) (“As used in this section, ‘planned unit development’ includes
    such terms as cluster zoning, planned development, community unit plan, and planned
    residential development and other terminology denoting zoning requirements designed to
    accomplish the objectives of the zoning ordinance through a land development project
    review process based on the application of site planning criteria to achieve integration of
    the proposed land development project with the characteristics of the project area.”).
    4
    “Site condominium” is not a term defined under the MZEA, but it has been described as
    “ ‘a method of building “subdivisions” without officially subdividing land.’ . . . The single
    family residence type of site condo can resemble either a traditional subdivision home or a