Rouch World LLC v. Department of Civil Rights ( 2022 )
[…] E9ZJ] (Representative Larsen “recall[ed] the movement was focused on the African
    American community. Period. . . . [W]hen the bill did pass, it came down to practical
    political calculus. Put gays in the measure and the whole thing implodes. Leave them out,
    and the bill passes.”).
    55
    Importantly, however, we know that the Legislature knows how to identify and protect
    sexual orientation when it wants to; but it did not do so, and to date has not done so, with
    the ELCRA. See MCL 28.257a (requiring “[t]he chief of police of each city or village, the
    chief of police of each township having a police department, and the sheriff of each county
    within this state” to “report to the department of state police, in a manner prescribed by the
    department, information specified under [MCL 28.251] related to crimes motivated by
    prejudice or bias based upon race, ethnic origin, religion, gender, or sexual orientation”)
    (emphasis added). See also MCL 141.1361(10)(a) and (b) (prohibiting the board of
    directors of a regional convention facility authority created under MCL 141.1357 and the
    authority itself from discriminating against employees, applicants, or contractors “because