Rouch World LLC v. Department of Civil Rights ( 2022 )
[…] female[;] 2 : the sum of the structural, functional, and behavioral
    characteristics of living beings that subserve reproduction by two interacting
    parents and that distinguish males and females[;] 3 a : sexually motivated
    phenomena or behavior[;] b: SEXUAL INTERCOURSE[;] 4 : GENITALIA[.][36]
    33
    People v Denio, 
    454 Mich 691
    , 699; 564 NW2d 13 (1997) (stating that “when terms are
    not expressly defined by a statute, a court may consult dictionary definitions”). To avail
    ourselves of dictionaries is consistent with the Legislature’s command in MCL 8.3a that
    “[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and
    approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have
    acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood
    according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”
    34
    People v Wood, 
    506 Mich 114
    , 123 n 7; 954 NW2d 494 (2020), quoting Scalia & Garner,
    Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts (St. Paul: Thomson/West, 2012), p 419.
    35
    American Heritage Dictionary (1970) (boldface omitted).
    36