Rouch World LLC v. Department of Civil Rights ( 2022 )
[…] class, (2) she suffered an adverse employment action, (3) she was qualified for the position,
    and (4) the job was given to another person under circumstances giving rise to an inference
    of unlawful discrimination”). Our opinion should not be read as altering precedent
    governing subsequent steps in a discrimination analysis, such as what evidence is necessary
    23
    Further, plaintiff Rouch World’s approach would also apply a group-based analysis
    to the ELCRA that is not supported by its text. Recall that MCL 37.2302(a) prohibits a
    person or corporation from “[d]eny[ing] an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the
    goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations” of certain places
    and services. (Emphasis added.) By using the term “individual” rather than “group,” the
    ELCRA penalizes discriminatory action as applied to individuals, eschewing an analysis
    that looks instead to the differential treatment of groups. See Bostock, 590 US at ___; 140