Rouch World LLC v. Department of Civil Rights ( 2022 )
[…] the ELCRA. See MCL 28.257a (requiring “[t]he chief of police of each city or village, the
    chief of police of each township having a police department, and the sheriff of each county
    within this state” to “report to the department of state police, in a manner prescribed by the
    department, information specified under [MCL 28.251] related to crimes motivated by
    prejudice or bias based upon race, ethnic origin, religion, gender, or sexual orientation”)
    (emphasis added). See also MCL 141.1361(10)(a) and (b) (prohibiting the board of
    directors of a regional convention facility authority created under MCL 141.1357 and the
    authority itself from discriminating against employees, applicants, or contractors “because
    of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, height, weight, marital
    status, partisan considerations, or a disability or [certain] genetic information”) (emphasis
    added). Such a linguistic difference—“sex” as opposed to “sexual orientation”—matters
    when it comes to discerning the Legislature’s intended meaning. See ACLU of Mich, ___