Rouch World LLC v. Department of Civil Rights ( 2022 )
[…] As the Court of Claims recognized, the Court of Appeals previously
    answered this question in the negative in Barbour, 
    198 Mich App 183
    . In Barbour, the
    plaintiff was subject to harassment in his workplace on the basis of his perceived sexual
    orientation. 
    Id. at 184
    . On appeal, the Court of Appeals summarily affirmed the trial
    6
    The two statutes share similar language. Specifically, Title VII prohibits an employer
    from discriminating against an individual “because of such individual’s race, color,
    religion, sex, or national origin[.]” 42 USC 2000e-2(a)(1). Compare MCL 37.2302(a)
    (prohibiting discrimination in a place of public accommodation or public service “because
    of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status”).
    8
    court’s determination that the ELCRA did not encompass sexual-orientation discrimination
    on the basis of federal precedent holding the same with regard to Title VII, i.e., DeSantis v
    Pacific Tel & Tel Co, 608 F2d 327 (CA 9, 1979), overruled in part by Nichols v Azteca