Rouch World LLC v. Department of Civil Rights ( 2022 )
[…] merited a divergence from federal precedent concerning Title VII, whose prohibition of
    sexual harassment is derived from its general prohibition of sex discrimination. Id. at
    321-322.
    Our agreement with Bostock today is not at odds with Haynie or Haynie’s criticism
    of blindly applying federal caselaw to state statutory provisions. Unlike the statutory
    language at issue in Haynie, the Michigan Legislature here chose to enact language nearly
    identical to that in Title VII. Compare 42 USC 2000e-2(a)(1) (prohibiting an employer
    from discriminating against an individual “because of such individual’s race, color,
    religion, sex, or national origin”) with MCL 37.2302(a) (prohibiting discrimination in a
    place of public accommodation “because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex,
    or marital status”). To the extent that the ELCRA encompasses more activity than Title
    VII in that it applies to discrimination in public accommodations generally rather than
    solely in employment, nothing about this breadth of application changes the meaning of