Andrew P Campbell v. Department of Treasury ( 2022 )
[…] denial and the county treasurer shall within 30 days of the date of the denial
    prepare and submit a supplemental tax bill for any additional taxes, together
    with interest at the rate of 1.25% per month or fraction of a month and
    penalties computed from the date the taxes were last payable without interest
    or penalty. [Emphasis added.]
    The statute is clear on its face. A tax exemption for real or personal property under
    the GPTA is available only when the Legislature expressly exempts that property from
    taxation. MCL 211.1. That has not occurred here. Instead, the Legislature explicitly
    provided that “a person is not entitled to an exemption under [MCL 211.7cc] in any
    calendar year” when “[t]hat person has claimed a substantially similar exemption,
    7
    deduction, or credit, regardless of amount, on property in another state.” 3            MCL
    211.7cc(3)(a) (emphasis added). 4 As applied to the facts of this case, petitioner was not
    entitled to the PRE in the 2017 tax year exactly because he admitted that he had received