Andrew P Campbell v. Department of Treasury ( 2022 )
[…] agency provided for the administration of property tax laws from any decision relating to
    valuation or allocation.” Const 1963, art 6, § 28. We review de novo questions of statutory
    interpretation. Mt Pleasant, 
    477 Mich at 53
    .
    1
    Petitioner has not participated in any appellate proceedings. The Real Property Law
    Section of the State Bar of Michigan submitted an amicus curiae brief advocating for an
    affirmance of the Court of Appeals decision.
    4
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. INTERPRETATIVE STANDARDS
    Under the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq., “all property, real
    and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject
    to taxation.” MCL 211.1 (emphasis added). We understand and give effect to the
    Legislature’s intent as expressed in its words and phrases according to their plain meaning.
    Bisio v Village of Clarkston, 
    506 Mich 37
    , 44; 954 NW2d 95 (2020). Although the Tax