Andrew P Campbell v. Department of Treasury ( 2022 )
[…] exemption.” MCL 211.7cc(3), as amended by 
    2002 PA 624
    . Like the current statute,
    former Subsection (5) set forth the requirement that an owner who no longer uses his or
    her home as a principal residence “shall rescind the claim of exemption . . . .” MCL
    211.7cc(5), as amended by 
    2002 PA 624
    . 1 And, as now, former Subsection (6) set out the
    process for a local tax assessor to deny a new or existing PRE when the claimed property
    was no longer the owner’s principal residence. MCL 211.7cc(6), as amended by 
    2002 PA 624
    . 2 At that time, former Subsection (4) was straightforward, stating, in relevant part, that
    “unless the claim is denied under subsection (6),” the property would be exempt “until
    December 31 of the year in which the property is transferred or no longer a
    homestead . . . .” MCL 211.7cc(4), as amended by 
    2002 PA 624
     (emphasis added).
    The statutory framework provided owners an incentive to voluntarily rescind their
    PREs. If they did so, then Subsection (4) would apply because their PRE claim would not
    1