Andrew P Campbell v. Department of Treasury ( 2022 )
[…] (2009) (“When the Legislature uses different words, the words are generally intended to
    connote different meanings. . . . If the Legislature had intended the same meaning in both
    statutory provisions, it would have used the same word.”). See also Scalia & Garner,
    Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts (St. Paul: Thomson/West, 2012), p 170
    (“[W]here the document has used one term in one place, and a materially different term in
    another, the presumption is that the different term denotes a different idea.”).
    5
    exemption is rescinded. See MCL 211.7cc(3)(a), as amended by 
    2017 PA 121
    . 4 In the
    same legislation, Subsection (4) was amended to add the clause at the center of the Court
    of Appeals’ analysis: “or the owner is no longer entitled to an exemption as provided in
    subsection (3).”   MCL 211.7cc(4), as amended by 
    2017 PA 121
    , and discussed in
    Campbell, 331 Mich App at 322, 325-327. This last change led the Court of Appeals here
    to conclude that terminations of PREs under Subsection (3) fall within Subsection (4) and