Andrew P Campbell v. Department of Treasury ( 2022 )
[…] attention to statutory amendments, because a change in statutory language is presumed to
    reflect either a legislative change in the meaning of the statute itself or a desire to clarify
    the correct interpretation of the original statute.”).
    In Stege v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    252 Mich App 183
    , 193-196; 651 NW2d 164 (2002),
    our Court of Appeals held that the GPTA did not prohibit property owners from
    simultaneously claiming both a PRE and a similar tax benefit for a separate residence in
    another state. The Legislature responded by amending MCL 211.7cc(3) to provide that
    property owners are not entitled to a PRE when they have “claimed a substantially similar
    exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state that is not rescinded.” 
    2003 PA 105
    . That change necessitated a conforming change to Subsection (4). Previously,
    Subsection (4) stated, “Upon receipt of an affidavit filed under subsection (2) and unless
    the claim is denied under subsection (6), the assessor shall exempt the property . . . .” MCL