Andrew P Campbell v. Department of Treasury ( 2022 )
[…] end of the calendar year. Instead, Subsection (4) should be read consistently with its
    purpose in administering our system of property taxation through the local tax collecting
    unit. It directs that “unless the claim is denied under this section, the assessor shall exempt
    the property” and describes other circumstances when the exemption will no longer remain
    valid. MCL 211.7cc(4).
    To resolve this case, we recognize that Treasury denied petitioner’s PRE pursuant
    to its authority under MCL 211.7cc to independently review the validity of PRE claims and
    to deny a claim for an exemption if the claimant is not entitled to that exemption. See MCL
    211.7cc(8) (stating that “the department of treasury may review the validity of exemptions
    for the current calendar year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years”);
    Schubert v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    322 Mich App 439
    , 453-454; 912 NW2d 569 (2017). When
    a PRE claim is denied under MCL 211.7cc, other provisions require that the assessor
    “remove the exemption of the property,” that the tax roll be amended “to reflect the denial,”