Andrew P Campbell v. Department of Treasury ( 2022 )
[…] STATE OF MICHIGAN
    SUPREME COURT
    ANDREW P. CAMPBELL,
    Petitioner-Appellee,
    v                                                                  No. 161254
    DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY,
    Respondent-Appellant.
    BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH
    WELCH, J.
    In this property tax dispute, we consider whether a property owner is entitled to
    claim a principal residence exemption (PRE) under Michigan tax law when the owner
    received a similar tax benefit for a home in another state. We conclude that the property
    owner is not entitled to the PRE. Specifically, under MCL 211.7cc(3)(a), a property owner
    “is not entitled to [the PRE] in any calendar year in which . . . [t]hat person has claimed a
    substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit, regardless of amount, on property in
    another state.” MCL 211.7cc(3)(a) (paragraph structure omitted). Accordingly, we reverse
    the judgment of the Court of Appeals and reinstate the Department of Treasury’s October
    2, 2018 decision and order of determination denying petitioner’s PRE for the 2017 tax year.
    I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY