David Sole v. Michigan Economic Development Corp ( 2022 )
[…] avoided.’ ” Workman v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 
    404 Mich 477
    , 508; 274 NW2d 373
    (1979), quoting Ashwander v Tennessee Valley Auth, 
    297 US 288
    , 348; 
    56 S Ct 466
    ; 
    80 L Ed 688
     (1936) (quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, under the constitutional-doubt
    canon, courts reasonably presume that the Legislature did not intend to enact a statute that
    “raises serious constitutional doubts.” Clark v Martinez, 
    543 US 371
    , 381; 
    125 S Ct 716
    ;
    
    160 L Ed 2d 734
     (2005).
    Here, defendant’s preferred construction of MCL 125.2005 raises serious doubts
    about its constitutionality under Const 1963, art 9, § 23. Under the statute, defendant
    cannot “disclose financial or proprietary information not subject to disclosure pursuant to
    subsection (9)” without the applicant’s approval. MCL 125.2005(10). Thus, if MCL
    125.2005(9) applies, the unredacted tax credit agreement is not available to the public
    absent GM’s approval. This potentially conflicts with Const 1963, art 9, § 23, which
    3