David Sole v. Michigan Economic Development Corp ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     A tax credit
    agreement like the one here may well fall within these terms. It certainly relates “to money
    and its use and distribution.” And the agreement itself—a binding legal contract between
    a public body and a corporation—might be considered the “official document that records
    the action of” defendant, a public body, or an “account or statement” of the body’s financial
    transactions. Through the agreement, defendant extended billions of dollars of tax credits
    to GM, thereby allowing GM to reduce its tax liability or claim refunds. See MCL
    208.1431(1) (providing that the tax credits may be claimed “against” tax liability); MCL
    208.1431(5) (“If the credit allowed under this section exceeds the tax liability of the
    taxpayer for the tax year, that portion of the credit that exceeds the tax liability of the
    12
    taxpayer shall be refunded.”); 4 see generally Stege v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    252 Mich App 183
    ,
    194; 651 NW2d 164 (2002) (“[Tax] credits are applied to tax liability, if any.”). Because