Federal National Mortgage Ass'n v. Wingate , 404 Mich. 661 ( 1979 )
[…] Note, supra, p 510; see GCR 1963, 701.8 and GCR 1963, 120.

    While in the instant case there is no contention that the bond requirement should be fully waived, appellants specifically assert that the appeal bonds, under the facts of this case, were not "reasonably conditioned” as required by the court rule because they contained penalties and were set at amounts so as to include sums which became due prior to the appeal.

    Appeals from the Landlord-Tenant Court in summary proceedings for possession are governed by MCL 600.5753; MSA 27A.5753:

    "Any party aggrieved by the determination or judgment of the court under this chapter may appeal to the circuit court of the same county. The appeal shall be made in the same manner as an appeal in other civil *679actions from the same court, with bond and procedure as provided by court rules. ” (Emphasis added.)

    "[0]ther civil actions” (and therefore this action) are governed by CPR 46.11(c), which reads,

    "An appeal shall not stay the issuance of a Writ of Restitution and proceedings pursuant thereto.