Reform America v. City of Detroit, Mich. ( 2022 )
[…] probable cause to arrest him. See District of Columbia v. Wesby, 
    138 S. Ct. 577
    , 586 (2018)
    (“A warrantless arrest is reasonable if the officer has probable cause to believe that the suspect
    committed a crime in the officer’s presence.” (citation omitted)).
    Michigan’s trespass law proscribes two relevant activities: (1) remaining without lawful
    authority on another’s property after being told to leave by the owner, occupant, or an agent of
    the owner or occupant, or (2) entering or remaining without lawful authority on
    “fenced” property. See MCL 750.552(1)(b)–(c). The latter, “fenced” version of the crime
    clarifies that if the property is so fenced, “[a] request to leave the premises is not a necessary
    element for a violation of this subdivision.” Id. 750.552(c). Thus, defendants say, Harrington
    likely was trespassing either because he chose to remain in the parking lot after being asked to
    leave by the occupants’ agent (DPD acting on behalf of CNN) or he was trespassing because the
    parking lot had a fence.