Angelic Johnson v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] be afforded very close review, particularly when they raise matters under Michigan
    election law.
    Here, petitioners have presented a significant constitutional question pertaining to
    the process and scope of the constitutional right to an election audit—a right explicitly
    placed in our Constitution by the people themselves, in whom “[a]ll political power is
    Moreover, it would be strange to suggest that MCL 168.479(1) applies only to initiatives
    and referenda, as precisely that sort of limiting language is found not in MCL 168.479(1)
    but, rather, MCL 168.479(2), which provides in relevant part that any person who “feels
    aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers regarding the
    sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition . . . .” (emphasis added). Therefore,
    on the basis of the statutory text, I am not nearly as confident as Justice CLEMENT that
    MCL 168.479(1) does not confer jurisdiction in this Court to hear petitioners’ challenge.