Angelic Johnson v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] fraud and weaken the integrity of the electoral process, thereby placing in doubt the
    accuracy and integrity of Michigan’s election returns.5 Proponents responded that
    Proposal C would promote and ensure the accuracy and integrity of elections by
    constitutionally guaranteeing the right to audit the results.6
    In the wake of the very next election cycle to follow the adoption of these
    sweeping election reforms of 2018, petitioners filed an original action in this Court under
    Const 1963, art 6, § 4 and MCL 600.217(3) “seeking extraordinary writs of mandamus,
    prohibition, and declaratory and injunctive relief.” In support of their claims, petitioners
    invoke MCL 168.479, which specifies that “any person who feels aggrieved by any
    determination made by the board of state canvassers may have the determination
    reviewed by mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court.” 7 Petitioners
    5
    See Mack, Michigan Approves Proposal 3’s Election Reforms, MLive (updated January
    29, 2019)
    
    (accessed December 8, 2020) [https://perma.cc/A8Z9-B46G].
    6
    Id.
    7
    Justice CLEMENT’s statement concurring in the Court’s order argues that MCL
    168.479(1) does not confer jurisdiction in this Court to hear petitioners’ challenge
    because it is located in the chapter on initiatives and referenda. But the plain language of
    MCL 168.479(1) is broad: “[A]ny person who feels aggrieved by any determination
    made by the board of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by
    mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court” (emphasis added).
    10
    request, among other things, appointment of a special master to investigate their claims of
    election irregularities and fraud and to “independently review the election procedures