Bryan Punturo v. Brace Kern ( 2020 )
[…] negligence on the part of the publisher, and (4) either actionability of the
    statement irrespective of special harm (defamation per se) or the existence
    of special harm caused by publication. [Smith v Anonymous Joint
    Enterprise, 
    487 Mich 102
    , 113 (2010) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted).]
    The issue before this Court is the second element of the defamation claim: whether
    defendant’s communications are “privileged,” specifically with regard to the fair-
    reporting privilege under MCL 600.2911(3), which provides in part:
    [D]amages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or
    broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and
    official proceeding, or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or
    recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action
    of a public body, or for a heading of the report which is a fair and true
    headnote of the report.
    MCL 600.2911(3) further provides:
    This privilege shall not apply to a libel which is contained in a matter added
    by a person concerned in the publication or contained in the report of
    anything said or done at the time and place of the public and official
    proceeding or governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded
    report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public
    body, which was not a part of the public and official proceeding or
    governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record
    generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body.
    Thus, to be afforded the protections of the fair-reporting privilege, the statements
    must constitute: (1) a “fair and true report” (2) that pertains to “matters of public record,”
    “a public and official proceeding,” or a “record generally available to the public.” MCL