People of Michigan v. Tiffany Lynn Reichard ( 2020 )
[…] degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without
    eligibility for parole:
    * * *
    (b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate,
    arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, child
    abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery,
    carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or
    6
    People v Dupree, 
    486 Mich. 693
    , 702; 788 NW2d 399 (2010).
    7
    Id. 8 Defendant
    was charged pursuant to MCL 767.71, which provides that “[i]n all indictments
    for murder and manslaughter it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which nor
    the means by which the death of the deceased was caused; but it shall be sufficient in any
    indictment for murder to charge that the defendant did murder the deceased . . . .” The
    offense of felony murder is set forth in MCL 750.316(1)(b), which is discussed in more
    detail below. The offense of armed robbery is set forth in MCL 750.529, which provides
    that “[a] person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the