People of Michigan v. Tiffany Lynn Reichard ( 2020 )
[…] carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or
    6
    People v Dupree, 
    486 Mich. 693
    , 702; 788 NW2d 399 (2010).
    7
    Id. 8 Defendant
    was charged pursuant to MCL 767.71, which provides that “[i]n all indictments
    for murder and manslaughter it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which nor
    the means by which the death of the deceased was caused; but it shall be sufficient in any
    indictment for murder to charge that the defendant did murder the deceased . . . .” The
    offense of felony murder is set forth in MCL 750.316(1)(b), which is discussed in more
    detail below. The offense of armed robbery is set forth in MCL 750.529, which provides
    that “[a] person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the
    course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon . . . , is guilty of a felony
    punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or
    serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the person shall be
    sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years.”
    4
    second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, kidnapping, vulnerable adult
    abuse in the first or second degree under [MCL 750.145n], torture under
    [MCL 750.85], aggravated stalking under [MCL 750.411i], or unlawful
    imprisonment under [MCL 750.349b].