People of Michigan v. Tiffany Lynn Reichard ( 2020 )
[…] 1
    People v Reichard, 
    323 Mich. App. 613
    , 617; 919 NW2d 417 (2018).
    2
    Id. at 618.
    3
    Id. at 619.
    4
    Id. 5 People
    v Reichard, 
    503 Mich. 910
    , 910 (2018).
    3
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    “Whether common law affirmative defenses are available for a statutory crime and,
    if so, where the burden of proof lies are questions of law.” 6 As such, they are reviewed de
    novo. 7
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. FELONY MURDER
    Defendant was charged with open murder under a felony-murder theory with armed
    robbery as the underlying felony. 8 MCL 750.316 provides, in part:
    (1) . . . [A] person who commits any of the following is guilty of first
    degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without
    eligibility for parole:
    * * *
    (b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate,
    arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, child
    abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery,
    carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or
    6
    People v Dupree, 
    486 Mich. 693
    , 702; 788 NW2d 399 (2010).
    7
    Id. 8 Defendant
    was charged pursuant to MCL 767.71, which provides that “[i]n all indictments
    for murder and manslaughter it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which nor