People of Michigan v. Joni Marie Kuieck ( 2021 )
[…] of proportionality, “discretionary sentencing decisions are subject to review by the
    appellate courts to ensure that the exercise of that discretion has not been abused.”
    Norfleet, 317 Mich App at 663, citing Milbourn, 
    435 Mich at 662, 664-665
    . Norfleet
    2
    reasoned that for an appellate court to effectively review a sentencing decision, the trial
    court must “set forth the reasons underlying its decision.” Norfleet, 317 Mich App at
    664.
    Because defendant had a previous controlled-substance conviction, she was
    subject to MCL 333.7413, which “authorizes the trial court to double both the minimum
    and maximum sentences . . . .” People v Lowe, 
    484 Mich 718
    , 731-732 (2009). The
    statute states that “an individual convicted of a second or subsequent [drug-related]
    offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term
    otherwise authorized . . . .” MCL 333.7413(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, a
    defendant’s prior drug-related conviction allows, but does not require, a trial judge to
    double a sentence, leaving the decision to the sentencing judge’s discretion. As with