Maegan Turner v. Farmers Insurance Exchange ( 2021 )
[…] owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain
    security for payment of [no-fault] benefits . . . .” And MCL 500.3102(1) provides that
    “[a] nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . not registered in this state
    shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle . . . to be operated in this state for an
    aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he or she continuously
    maintains security for the payment of [no-fault] benefits . . . .” Furthermore, at the time
    relevant to this case, MCL 500.3114 provided for the following insurer priority:
    (3) An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled
    in the same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an
    occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall
    receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is
    entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.
    (4) Except as provided in subsections (1) to (3), a person suffering
    accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an
    occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance
    benefits from insurers in the following order of priority:
    (a)     The insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied.
    (b)    The insurer of the operator of the vehicle occupied. [MCL
    500.3114, as amended by 
    2016 PA 347
     (emphasis added).]
    In Parks v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 
    426 Mich 191
     (1986), we held that under MCL
    500.3114(3), “when an employee is injured in an employer’s out-of-state vehicle, which