People of Michigan v. Brad Stephen Haynie ( 2020 )
[…] And when did that occur? The
    rule in Hanna does not seem to map all that well onto contemporary criminal procedure,
    meaning that it requires a degree of “translation” to apply it today—but to do so, I would
    certainly find it helpful to learn more about what changed and when it changed.
    In addition, translating the rule under Hanna and its progeny to contemporary
    practice requires getting to the bottom of what the actual rule was. There are,
    unfortunately, many mysteries in the cases that follow. The actual assault and battery
    statute, MCL 750.81(1), provides that “a person who assaults or assaults and batters an
    individual . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than
    93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.” Per the terms of the statute, then, it
    is a matter of indifference whether a battery occurred; a simple assault, whether or not
    paired with a battery, is a 93-day misdemeanor. Much as with MCL 768.32(1), this has