Davontae Sanford v. State of Michigan ( 2020 )
[…] the wrongfulness of his or her detention. It requires the plaintiff to prove that he or she
    was convicted of a crime, the conviction led to imprisonment in a state correctional facility,
    the conviction was reversed or vacated as a result of new evidence showing that the plaintiff
    did not commit the crime, and the charges were subsequently dismissed or a retrial led to
    a not-guilty verdict. MCL 691.1755(1)(a) through (c). The plaintiff who establishes these
    elements is a plaintiff who “is entitled to judgment” in his or her favor. MCL 691.1755(1).
    The next section of the statute is the compensation section. It starts with this
    introductory clause: “Subject to [MCL 691.1755(4) and (5)], if a court finds that a plaintiff
    was wrongfully convicted and imprisoned, the court shall award compensation as
    follows . . . .” MCL 691.1755(2) (emphasis added). This prefatory language refers to a
    plaintiff who meets the eligibility requirements in MCL 691.1755(1); it describes a plaintiff
    who, like Mr. Sanford, “is entitled to judgment” under the WICA and then directs the court