Davontae Sanford v. State of Michigan ( 2020 )
[…] imprisoned until the date the plaintiff was released from prison, regardless of
    whether the plaintiff was released from imprisonment on parole or because
    the maximum sentence was served. For incarceration of less than a year in
    prison, this amount is prorated to 1/365 of $50,000.00 for every day the
    plaintiff was incarcerated in prison.
    In this case, plaintiff’s entitlement to compensation is not in dispute, as defendant
    concedes that plaintiff has established the requirements set forth in MCL 691.1755(1). The
    9
    MCL 691.1755(4) provides that “[c]ompensation may not be awarded under subsection
    (2) for any time during which the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or
    consecutive sentence for another conviction.” MCL 691.1755(5) provides that
    “[c]ompensation may not be awarded under subsection (2) for any injuries sustained by the
    plaintiff while imprisoned.” Neither subsection is applicable in this case.
    5
    narrow question presented relates to the scope of the compensation available under the
    WICA—specifically, whether under MCL 691.1755(2) plaintiff is entitled to
    compensation for the time he spent in detention before his conviction.