Davontae Sanford v. State of Michigan ( 2020 )
[…] they did not commit, pretrial imprisonment is no less wrongful, or less deserving of
    compensation, than the postconviction imprisonment that succeeds it.
    11
    And what’s more, if the Legislature intended the term “prison” and its variants to
    refer only to a “correctional facility maintained and operated by the department of
    corrections,” see MCL 691.1752(d) (defining “state correctional facility” for the WICA),
    then there is no reason for it to have referred to both prisons and state correctional facilities,
    as it did in MCL 691.1755. Compare MCL 691.1755(1)(a) (referring to “a term of
    imprisonment in a state correctional facility”) with MCL 691.1755(2)(a) (explaining that
    the $50,000-per-year award “is prorated to 1/365 of $50,000.00 for every day the plaintiff
    was incarcerated in prison”).4 In other words, the state’s contextual argument would have
    this Court interpret these terms interchangeably, ignoring the Legislature’s precise
    language in MCL 691.1755(1)(a), describing who is eligible for compensation under the