Davontae Sanford v. State of Michigan ( 2020 )
[…] plaintiff was imprisoned[.]’ ” Sanford v Michigan, unpublished per curiam opinion of the
    Court of Appeals, issued April 9, 2019 (Docket No. 341879), p 3. That is, blending Step
    One (eligibility) and Step Two (compensation calculation), the panel held that the
    eligibility requirement that a plaintiff serve time in a state correctional facility should be
    read into the compensation section’s use of the term “imprisoned.”
    The majority takes a different path. The Court states that it is not deciding “the
    exact contours of the term ‘imprisoned’ as used in MCL 691.1755(2)(a) . . . .” In its place,
    the majority claims that the prefatory, eligibility-referencing clause of the compensation
    section—“if a court finds that a plaintiff was wrongfully convicted and imprisoned”—
    resolves this appeal. This clause, the majority asserts, effectively adds another eligibility
    requirement: once eligible for compensation, the WICA then limits compensation only for
    detention that is “wrongful.” The majority defines “wrongful” to mean “characterized by