Davontae Sanford v. State of Michigan ( 2020 )
[…] , 249; 747 NW2d 849 (2008).
    3
    intent.”4 When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is
    limited to enforcement of the statute as written.5
    III. ANALYSIS
    Before March 29, 2017, people who were wrongfully imprisoned by the state of
    Michigan had no recourse against it for compensation. “From the time of Michigan’s
    statehood, this Court’s jurisprudence has recognized that the state, as sovereign, is immune
    from suit unless it consents . . . .”6 The WICA is an express waiver of the state’s sovereign
    immunity. Specifically, MCL 691.1753 permits “[a]n individual convicted under the law
    of this state and subsequently imprisoned in a state correctional facility for 1 or more crimes
    that he or she did not commit” to “bring an action for compensation against this state in the
    court of claims as allowed by this act.” To do so, the plaintiff must show that he or she
    “served at least part of the sentence” for those crimes.7 A “state correctional facility” is
    defined in the WICA as “a correctional facility maintained and operated by the department
    of corrections.”8