Davontae Sanford v. State of Michigan ( 2020 )
[…] Two questions, two steps.
    Step One. As for eligibility, “the plaintiff is entitled to judgment” if he or she
    proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she was convicted of a crime, the
    conviction led to “imprisonment in a state correctional facility,” the conviction was
    reversed or vacated as a result of new evidence showing the plaintiff “did not perpetrate
    the crime and was not an accomplice or accessory to the acts that were the basis of the
    2
    conviction,” and the charges were subsequently dismissed or a retrial led to a not-guilty
    verdict. MCL 691.1755(1)(a) through (c).
    Step Two. Once eligible for compensation, the statute directs how to calculate an
    award: “[I]f a court finds that a plaintiff was wrongfully convicted and imprisoned, the
    court shall award compensation as [set forth in MCL 691.1755(2)(a) through (c).]” MCL
    691.1755(2). And in MCL 691.1755(2)(a), the WICA guarantees payment of $50,000 for
    every year that the eligible plaintiff was “imprisoned.”
    The question the parties asked us to decide is whether the WICA provides Mr.