Melissa Mays v. Governor Rick Snyder ( 2020 )
[…] notice requirements of MCL 600.6431. I disagree and would affirm the Court of Appeals’
    ruling that the fraudulent-concealment exception of MCL 600.5855 applies to MCL
    600.6431. If plaintiffs prove the allegations in their complaint, the exception may provide
    an alternative basis to deny defendants’ motions for summary disposition.
    The Legislature created the fraudulent-concealment exception to relieve certain
    plaintiffs of statutes of limitations. The exception is codified in the Revised Judicature Act
    (RJA), MCL 600.101 et seq., specifically MCL 600.5855, which states:
    If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals
    the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the
    claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the
    action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is
    entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the
    existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim,
    although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
    MCL 600.5855 allows for the tolling of a statutory limitations period for two years if a
    defendant has fraudulently concealed the existence of a claim for which that defendant is
    liable.4 A “plaintiff must plead in the complaint the acts or misrepresentations that