Melissa Mays v. Governor Rick Snyder ( 2020 )
[…] I. ANALYSIS
    A. LEGAL BACKGROUND
    MCL 600.6452 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Every claim against the state, cognizable by the court of claims,
    shall be forever barred unless the claim is filed with the clerk of the court or
    suit instituted thereon in federal court as authorized in section 6440, within
    3 years after the claim first accrues.
    (2) Except as modified by this section, the provisions of [Revised
    Judicature Act (RJA)] chapter 58, relative to the limitation of actions, shall
    also be applicable to the limitation prescribed in this section.
    MCL 600.6431 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant,
    within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of
    the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to
    file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards,
    institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such
    1
    Justice BERNSTEIN is certainly correct that what occurred to the people of Flint was
    appalling. But he is, with all respect, incorrect in his characterization of the instant analysis
    as “highly legalistic.”