Melissa Mays v. Governor Rick Snyder ( 2020 )
[…] the Court of Appeals, issued October 16, 2012 (Docket No. 305191), p 2 (“The Court of
    Claims notice provision has no effect on the limitation period and is not subject to the
    tolling provisions of MCL 600.5855.”); Brewer v Central Mich Univ Bd of Trustees,
    10
    The Court of Claims rejected plaintiffs’ argument that the fraudulent-concealment statute
    should be applied in this case. The Court of Appeals dissent also concluded that the
    fraudulent-concealment statute does not apply.
    11
    The fraudulent-concealment statute, MCL 600.5855, provides:
    If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals
    the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the
    claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the
    action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is
    entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the
    existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim,
    although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
    19
    unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued November 21, 2013
    (Docket No. 312374), p 2 (“[P]laintiff’s arguments are premised on exceptions to the
    statute of limitations. . . . Yet, the notice requirement of MCL 600.6431(3) is not a statute