Melissa Mays v. Governor Rick Snyder ( 2020 )
[…] 3
    claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage
    alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be
    signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer
    oaths.
    * * *
    (3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant
    shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a
    claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event
    giving rise to the cause of action.
    And MCL 600.5855 of the RJA, MCL 600.101 et seq., provides:
    If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals
    the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the
    claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the
    action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is
    entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the
    existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim,
    although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
    Furthermore, MCL 600.5827 provides, in pertinent part, that “the claim accrues at
    the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when
    damage results.” “The wrong is done when the plaintiff is harmed rather than when the
    defendant acted.”