Melissa Mays v. Governor Rick Snyder ( 2020 )
[…] further proceedings regarding the liability of the Director of the State Police. 
    Smith, 428 Mich. at 544
    -545. Chief Justice MCCORMACK asserts that “it is not at all clear that the
    relevant holding of Smith is at all or exclusively based on Bivens.” Smith is certainly an
    odd decision, since the Court’s opinion was issued as a memorandum opinion consisting
    only of the issues presented, the Court’s holdings, and its disposition of the case. Standing
    alone, that opinion would appear to lack any substantive legal effect because it violates
    Const 1963, art 6, § 6, which states that “[d]ecisions of the supreme court . . . shall be in
    writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each
    decision . . . .” See DeFrain v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    491 Mich. 359
    , 369; 817 NW2d
    504 (2012). However, I think it is clearly apparent from the separate opinions in Smith that
    the Court’s holding was based on Bivens. Justice BRICKLEY’s opinion, which was joined
    30