Melissa Mays v. Governor Rick Snyder ( 2020 )
[…] of limitations, a savings provision, or a tolling provision. Instead, it is a condition
    precedent to sue the state.”) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    This is further evidenced by the fact that the Legislature incorporated the fraudulent-
    concealment exception into the statute-of-limitations provision of the Court of Claims Act,
    but not into its statutory notice provision. MCL 600.6452(1) of the Court of Claims Act
    provides that the statute of limitations is three years in an action against the state. MCL
    600.6452(2) of the Court of Claims Act provides that “[e]xcept as modified by this section,
    the provisions of RJA chapter 58, relative to the limitation of actions, shall also be
    applicable to the limitation prescribed in this section.” The fraudulent-concealment statute,
    MCL 600.5855, is a “provision[] of RJA chapter 58, relative to the limitation of actions,”
    and thus is applicable to the statute-of-limitations provision of the Court of Claims Act.