Melissa Mays v. Governor Rick Snyder ( 2020 )
[…] with regard to plaintiffs’ inverse-condemnation claim but affirms only by equal division
    2
    with regard to plaintiffs’ violation-of-bodily-integrity claim. Because I conclude that
    plaintiffs failed to comply with MCL 600.6431(3), the notice provision of the Court of
    Claims Act, MCL 600.6401 et seq., I would reverse the Court of Appeals and remand to
    the Court of Claims for entry of an order disposing of all of plaintiffs’ claims and
    dismissing the case.1
    I. ANALYSIS
    A. LEGAL BACKGROUND
    MCL 600.6452 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Every claim against the state, cognizable by the court of claims,
    shall be forever barred unless the claim is filed with the clerk of the court or
    suit instituted thereon in federal court as authorized in section 6440, within
    3 years after the claim first accrues.
    (2) Except as modified by this section, the provisions of [Revised
    Judicature Act (RJA)] chapter 58, relative to the limitation of actions, shall
    also be applicable to the limitation prescribed in this section.
    MCL 600.6431 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant,
    within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of
    the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to