People of Michigan v. Erick Rosean Allen ( 2021 )
[…] Idziak contained a few broader statements suggesting that the date of arrest was always
    the relevant date. See 
    id. at 552
     (“We hold that, under MCL 791.238(2), the parolee
    resumes serving his earlier sentence on the date he is arrested for the new criminal
    offense.”). But we made clear that the date of availability for return to the MDOC was the
    relevant date, “which in [Idziak] is synonymous with the date of his arrest.” 
    Id. at 566
    .
    Under MCL 791.238(6), all parolees are treated as serving out their original
    sentence while on parole. But MCL 791.238(2) suspends the running of that sentence when
    the prisoner has violated parole and a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of
    field services. The suspension of the sentence occurs from the “date of the declared
    violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution . . . .” MCL
    791.238(2). As Idziak explained, the latter date typically is the date of arrest. Idziak, 
    484 Mich at 566
    . Thus, the suspension covers the period from the violation to the parolee’s
    capture. That period is considered “dead time” that is not counted toward the parole