Bruce Millar v. Construction Code Authority , 501 Mich. 233 ( 2018 )
[…] reporting violations of building codes, regulations, rules and statutes in accordance with
    his responsibilities as an employee and as a licensed Mechanical Inspector, Plumbing
    Inspector, Plan Reviewer, Certified Fire Inspector and Journey [sic] Plumber.”
    5
    The court dismissed the plaintiff’s conspiracy claim because his WPA and public-policy
    claims had been dismissed and civil conspiracy is not an independently actionable tort.
    4
    The Whistleblowers’ Protection Act, MCL 15.362, provides:
    An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate
    against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms,
    conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or
    a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report,
    verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or
    regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political
    subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the
    employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is
    requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or
    inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
    MCL 15.363(1), the statute of limitations governing WPA actions, provides that “[a]
    person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate
    injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the occurrence of the