Bruce Millar v. Construction Code Authority , 501 Mich. 233 ( 2018 )
[…] In
    Collins v Comerica Bank, 
    468 Mich. 628
    ; 664 NW2d 713 (2003), this Court held that the
    limitations period applicable to claims under the Civil Rights Act (CRA), MCL 37.2101
    et seq., 6 did not begin running until the date the plaintiff was terminated. We rejected the
    Court of Appeals’ contrary conclusion that the plaintiff’s cause of action accrued on the
    last day the plaintiff worked, a date that preceded her termination.
    6
    CRA claims are subject to the three-year period of limitations in MCL 600.5805(10),
    and the accrual of that limitations period is governed by MCL 600.5827, which provides,
    in relevant part, that a “claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based
    was done regardless of the time when damage results.” Because both MCL 600.5827 and
    MCL 15.363(1) tie the running of the statutory limitations period to the actionable wrong,
    CRA cases interpreting when the limitations period commences running are instructive in
    resolving the same issue in the WPA context.
    5