David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company , 502 Mich. 276 ( 2018 )
[…] that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the
    statute itself.”18 A statutory term or phrase “cannot be viewed in isolation, but must be
    construed in accordance with the surrounding text and the statutory scheme.”19
    The exclusive-remedy provision in MCL 418.131(1) provides that the right to
    recover workers’ compensation benefits under the WDCA “shall be the employee’s
    exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease.”
    But MCL 418.641(2) provides that if an employer violates MCL 418.171, the employee
    “shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an
    15
    The colloquial phrase “statutory employer” may be helpful shorthand in referring to a
    statutorily imposed employment relationship. Needless to say, however, courts must
    always look to the language of MCL 418.171 in order to determine whether this