David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company , 502 Mich. 276 ( 2018 )
[…] avoid the associated insurance costs of its own employees or that of its contractor’s
    employees, as charged to the principal through the contractor’s prices.
    Of course, the majority opinion is correct that this Court does not construe
    subsections of statutes in isolation and that the remainder of MCL 418.171 must be
    considered in our interpretive analysis. See Breighner v Mich High Sch Athletic Ass’n,
    Inc, 
    471 Mich. 217
    , 232; 683 NW2d 639 (2004). In support of its interpretation of the
    statute, the majority relies on MCL 418.171(3), which states, “This section shall apply to
    a principal and contractor only if the contractor engages persons to work other than
    persons who would not be considered employees under section 161(1)(d).” From this
    text, the majority concludes that an injured employee can only seek the remedy provided
    by MCL 418.171(4) if the requirements of MCL 418.171(3) are met. However, MCL
    418.171(3) does not state that “[t]his section shall only apply where a contractor engages