David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company , 502 Mich. 276 ( 2018 )
[…] statute.16 “The primary rule of statutory construction is that, where the statutory language
    is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be applied as written.”17         “A necessary
    corollary of these principles is that a court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute
    that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the
    statute itself.”18 A statutory term or phrase “cannot be viewed in isolation, but must be
    construed in accordance with the surrounding text and the statutory scheme.”19
    The exclusive-remedy provision in MCL 418.131(1) provides that the right to
    recover workers’ compensation benefits under the WDCA “shall be the employee’s
    exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease.”
    But MCL 418.641(2) provides that if an employer violates MCL 418.171, the employee
    “shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an
    15
    The colloquial phrase “statutory employer” may be helpful shorthand in referring to a