David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company , 502 Mich. 276 ( 2018 )
[…] injuries. Defendant’s failure to list plaintiff as an employee to its insurer and subsequent
    failure to pay a premium to cover plaintiff’s employment does not constitute a failure to
    obtain insurance given that insurance was obtained and that insurance did, in fact, apply
    to plaintiff’s injuries. Whether defendant’s actions could constitute an attempt to
    circumvent the requirements of MCL 418.611 is discussed later in this opinion.
    2
    provides that the principal employer is only liable under MCL 418.171 if the contractor
    engages persons considered employees under the WDCA.2
    The crux of this appeal is whether MCL 418.171(4), which exposes an employer
    to tort liability if the employer encourages would-be employees “to pose as contractors
    for the purpose of evading this section or the requirements of section 611,” applies to a
    situation in which there is only an employer and an employee (i.e., a situation without an
    intervening contractor).3 This subsection of the WDCA is designed to prevent employers
    from misclassifying employees as contractors for the purpose of avoiding WDCA