David J McQueer v. Perfect Fence Company , 502 Mich. 276 ( 2018 )
[…] exclusive-remedy provision of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (WDCA),
    MCL 418.101 et seq.1 The trial court denied plaintiff the opportunity to amend his
    complaint, finding that the amendment would be futile. The Court of Appeals reversed,
    holding that the trial court had abused its discretion when it concluded the proposed
    amendment was futile. According to the Court of Appeals, plaintiff presented sufficient
    facts to establish a viable intentional-tort claim. I cannot conclude that the trial court
    1
    See MCL 418.131(1).
    abused its discretion by denying plaintiff’s motion to amend his complaint. The plain
    language of the act provides that “[a]n intentional tort shall exist only when an employee
    is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically
    intended an injury.”2 Plaintiff failed to present evidence that defendant had a specific
    intent to injure him. Similarly, under the applicable caselaw, plaintiff did not establish
    that defendant “had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully