Mack C Stirling v. County of Leelanau ( 2023 )
[…] “substantially similar,” but the litigants agree that the Court of Appeals properly defined
    the term. The panel turned to a dictionary to define “substantial” and “similar,” explaining
    that the common meaning of “substantial” is “ ‘being largely but not wholly that which is
    specified,’ ” while “similar” is defined as “ ‘having characteristics in common’ ” and
    “ ‘alike in substance or essentials.’ ” 9    Taking these definitions together, the panel
    concluded that the Legislature’s “substantially similar” requirement means “that the sister
    6
    MCL 211.1 et seq.
    7
    MCL 211.7cc(1) (“A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school
    district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the
    revised school code, 
    1976 PA 451
    , MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence
    claims an exemption as provided in this section.”).
    8
    MCL 211.7cc(3)(b) (emphasis added).
    9
    Stirling v Leelanau Co, 
    336 Mich App 575
    , 583-584; 
    970 NW2d 910
     (2021), quoting