Helen Jordan v. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant appealed by leave granted in the Court of Appeals. The Court, MARKEY, P.J., and
    GADOLA, J. (METER, J., dissenting), reversed the decision of the MCAC. 
    335 Mich App 57
     (2020).
    Plaintiff applied for leave to appeal in the Supreme Court, and the Supreme Court ordered and
    heard oral argument on whether to grant the application for leave to appeal or take other action.
    
    508 Mich 951
     (2021).
    In a unanimous per curiam opinion, the Supreme Court held:
    The record was too incomplete to facilitate meaningful appellate review. MCL
    418.301(4)(a) defines disability as (1) “a limitation of an employee’s wage earning capacity in
    work suitable to his or her qualifications and training,” (2) “resulting from a personal injury or
    work-related disease.” The magistrate found that plaintiff was not entitled to benefits, and the
    MCAC reversed, but in doing so, the MCAC did not explain what the factual support was for