Helen Jordan v. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2022 )
[…] For injuries
    sustained at work, the WDCA currently requires reimbursement for (1) a “personal
    injury . . . [that] causes, contributes to, or aggravates pathology in a manner so as to create
    a pathology that is medically distinguishable from any pathology that existed prior to the
    injury” and (2) “[m]ental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not
    limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions and degenerative arthritis, . . . if contributed
    to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner.” MCL
    418.301(1) and (2). “Mental disabilities are compensable if arising out of actual events of
    employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof, and if the employee’s perception of the
    actual events is reasonably grounded in fact or reality.” MCL 418.301(2). But these
    definitions are hardly helpful guidance in understanding who is responsible for
    compensating employees who sustain years of lost wages resulting from the treatment of
    their workplace injuries.
    4