People of Michigan v. Christopher Dewayne Whitlock ( 2021 )
[…] provide background, show propensity, or explain why the complainant did not report the abuse
    sooner. This lack of differentiation, or possible confusion, resulted not so much from the mere
    introduction of the challenged bad-acts evidence, but from the lack of clarifying instructions.
    However, defense counsel expressly declined an invitation to request such clarification for the
    jury, thus waiving appellate objections. Thus, reversal on this basis is not warranted.
    We reiterate that,
    MCL 768.27a, which supersedes MRE 404(b), provides that other-acts
    evidence is admissible:
    [I]n a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed
    offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another
    listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its
    bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the prosecuting attorney
    intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall
    disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled
    date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown,
    including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any
    testimony that is expected to be offered. [MCL 768.27a(1).]
    In sum, MCL 768.27a allows the admission of other-acts evidence
    regarding other sexual abuse committed by defendant against minors to prove that
    defendant has the propensity to commit the charged offense. [Watkins, 491 Mich
    at 470].