People of Michigan v. Antoine Earico Bowman ( 2021 )
[…] OV 3. Ericksen, 288 Mich App at 201.
    Defendant next argues that the trial court erroneously assessed 15 points for OV 5 and that
    defense counsel was ineffective for failing to oppose this erroneous assessment. The prosecutor
    on appeal concedes that there was no evidence to support the assessment of 15 points for OV 5 but
    notes that correction of this scoring error would not alter defendant’s guidelines range and thus
    would not by itself require resentencing. We agree.
    OV 5 pertains to psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family. MCL 777.35(1);
    People v Calloway, 
    500 Mich 180
    , 184; 895 NW2d 165 (2017). An assessment of 15 points is
    required if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s
    family.” MCL 777.35(1)(a). MCL 777.35(2) states: “Score 15 points if the serious psychological
    injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment. In making this determination,
    the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” At sentencing, the prosecutor and
    -6-
    defense counsel agreed to an assessment of 15 points for OV 5, and the trial court assessed 15
    points for OV 5. This assessment was erroneous because there was no evidence that a member of