People of Michigan v. Antoine Earico Bowman ( 2021 )
[…] Because defendant is entitled to resentencing on the basis of the PRV 2 scoring error, it is
    unnecessary to address the other alleged sentencing errors. We will nonetheless address the
    remaining sentencing claims to provide guidance for resentencing on remand.
    Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in assessing 25 points for offense variable
    (OV) 3 and that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to this assessment. We
    disagree.
    OV 3 pertains to physical injury to a victim. MCL 777.33(1). MCL 777.33(1)(a) provides
    for an assessment of 100 points if a victim was killed, but MCL 777.33(2)(b) states that 100 points
    is to be assessed “if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the
    sentencing offense.” An assessment of 25 points is required if the victim suffered a life-threatening
    or permanently incapacitating injury. MCL 777.33(1)(c). Injuries are considered life-threatening
    if they were, in the normal course, potentially fatal. People v Chaney, 
    327 Mich App 586
    , 590-