People of Michigan v. Christian Andrew Gardner ( 2021 )
[…] would make the killing murder.’ ” People v Ericksen, 
    288 Mich App 192
    , 195-196; 793 NW2d
    1
    Bally’s death was not directly attributed to the stabbing.
    -2-
    120 (2010) (citation omitted). In order to be convicted of felonious assault, the prosecution must
    prove “(1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the
    victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Avant, 
    235 Mich App 499
    ,
    505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999). Contrarily, the felonious assault statute, MCL 750.82(1), provides
    that “a person who assaults another person with a . . . dangerous weapon without intending to
    commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony.” (Emphasis
    added.)
    In People v McKewen, 
    326 Mich App 342
    , 352; 926 NW2d 888 (2018), app held in
    abeyance ___ Mich ___; 943 NW2d 381 (2020), we noted in the context of dual convictions for
    assault with intent to do great bodily harm (AWIGBH) and felonious assault: