Claim of Urban v. NYS Letchworth Village , 91 A.D.2d 1090 ( 1983 )
[…] Thereafter, a myelography revealed a herniated disc. Upon claimant’s application, the case was reopened by board order of restoral, dated August 17, 1978, and a further award was made. The board denied the carrier’s application for discharge under section 25-a, finding that the carrier paid the initial award without raising the issue of section 25-a liability and without appealing, and that the reopening was within three years of the last payment of compensation. The carrier now appeals. Section 25-a provides, in pertinent part, for Special Fund liability “after a lapse of seven years from the date of injury * * * and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation” (Workers’ Compensation Law, § 25-a, subd 1). There is no dispute that the first statutory requirement has been met. Essentially, the carrier seeks to shift liability to the Special Fund on the contention that no payments of compensation had been made within three years of the reopening.