Mangano v. Silver , 968 N.Y.S.2d 147 ( 2013 )
[…] In 2009, the New York State Legislature passed the Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Mobility Tax Law (hereinafter the MTA Employer Tax Law), enacted chapter 25, part C, § 1 of the Laws of 2009 (codified at article 23 of the Tax Law). The tax was imposed on employers and self-employed individuals “[f]or the sole purpose of providing an additional stable and reliable dedicated funding source for the [MTA] and its subsidiaries and *958affiliates to preserve, operate and improve essential transit and transportation services in the [MCTD]” (Tax Law § 801 [a]).