People of Michigan v. Braden Lee Reid ( 2021 )
[…] search the vehicle. As stated earlier, “[a] person . . . shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or
    other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles . . . within this state
    if the person is operating while intoxicated.” MCL 257.625(1). On the basis of the information
    available to Deputy Ruggles and Deputy Peyton-Naylor, they had probable cause to believe that
    defendant had committed the crime of OWI and that evidence of this crime would be found in the
    vehicle.
    Moreover, carrying a concealed weapon is a crime. Under MCL 750.227(2), “[a] person
    shall not carry a pistol . . . whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by
    the person . . . without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not
    carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license.” The
    evidence indicates that defendant had a handgun in his hand, and while seated in the car, defendant
    dropped the handgun. On the basis of this evidence, Deputy Ruggles and Deputy Peyton-Naylor
    could reasonably infer that a handgun would be found inside the vehicle.