William Lang v. Sterling Heights Employees Retirement System ( 2021 )
[…] Board’s actuary using the interest rate assumption(s) adopted by the Board.
    SHRS contends that this resolution permits it to use its actuary’s calculations of the value
    of an employee’s service credit to make transfers under the RRA because the RRA only sets a cap
    or a maximum value on amounts that can be transferred under the RRA, using the PBGC method.
    The language of the RRA does not support this interpretation of that act.
    Once SHRS agreed to participate in the RRA for the benefit of its employees, it was
    obligated to follow the requirements of that act. MCL 38.1106 provides:
    (1) A reciprocal unit, designated as the preceding reciprocal unit, may enter
    into an agreement with a reciprocal unit, designated as the succeeding reciprocal
    unit, to transfer credited service of a member who leaves the employ of the
    preceding reciprocal unit and enters the employ of the succeeding reciprocal unit.
    The agreement shall be by resolution of the governing body of each reciprocal unit.
    -5-
    The resolution shall specify the amount of credited service being transferred from
    the preceding reciprocal unit to the member’s credit in the succeeding reciprocal
    unit and the amount of financial consideration being transferred from the preceding
    reciprocal unit to the succeeding reciprocal unit. The financial consideration
    transferred under this section shall not be greater than the larger of the following:
    (a) The accumulated contributions of the member whose credited service is
    being transferred.
    (b) The actuarial present value of the retirement allowance payable by the
    preceding reciprocal unit under [MCL 38.1104] if the preceding reciprocal unit
    does not transfer the member’s credited service under this section.
    (2) A succeeding reciprocal unit, before passing a resolution described in
    subsection (1), shall determine the actuarial present value of the retirement
    allowance that will be payable to the member under the retirement plan of the
    succeeding reciprocal unit attributable to the credited service to be transferred under
    subsection (1).
    (3) The actuarial present value of the retirement allowance payable by the
    preceding reciprocal unit under subsection (1) and by the succeeding reciprocal unit
    under subsection (2) shall be calculated using the interest rate and mortality tables
    specified by the Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation for calculating the actuarial
    present value of immediate and deferred pensions under a terminated pension plan
    as provided in part 2619 of subchapter C of chapter XXVI of title 29 of the Code
    of Federal Regulations, 29 C.F.R. part 2619.