People of Michigan v. Damian Antony Willingham ( 2021 )
[…] whether this was the case. Instead, the court found that, whether this information was accurate or
    not, it would have imposed the same sentence regardless.
    Even though the trial court ultimately determined that the information defendant challenges
    was irrelevant, that information was in all likelihood accurate. MCL 791.234a provides
    requirements that a defendant must meet to be eligible for consideration for placement in SAI boot
    camp. See People v Krim, 
    220 Mich App 314
    , 318-319; 559 NW2d 366 (1996); MCL 791.234a(2)
    and (3). One of these requirements is that “[t]he prisoner is otherwise suitable for the program, as
    determined by the department.” MCL 791.234a(2)(g). Here, assuming for the sake of argument
    that defendant meets all the other requirements under MCL 791.234a, defendant has not shown
    that the Department of Corrections (DOC) determined he was otherwise suitable for the SAI boot
    camp program.