People of Michigan v. Robert Jerry Miles ( 2021 )
[…] erred by relying on acquitted conduct in scoring OV 3. Because the jury acquitted defendant of
    the delivery causing death charge, due process barred the trial court from finding by a
    preponderance of the evidence that defendant caused the victim’s death. Beck, 504 Mich at 629.
    This scoring error affected defendant’s minimum sentence guidelines range.3 Therefore, defendant
    is entitled to resentencing.
    The trial court also scored OV 12 at five points, which is scored for “contemporaneous
    felonious criminal acts.” MCL 777.42(1). Under MCL 777.42(1), five points are assessed if
    “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was
    committed,” or if “[t]wo contemporaneous criminal acts involving other crimes were committed.”
    MCL 777.42(1)(d), (e). In our prior opinion we did not address the scoring of OV 12 because any
    error would not have affected defendant’s minimum sentence guidelines range. Miles, unpub op
    3