People of Michigan v. Robert Jerry Miles ( 2021 )
[…] finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant engaged in conduct of which he was
    acquitted.” Id. at 629. Accordingly, the Court vacated the defendant’s sentence and remanded for
    resentencing. Id. at 630.
    Here, the trial court scored OV 3 at 100 points on the basis of its finding that there was
    sufficient evidence to establish that Mosher’s death resulted from defendant’s delivery of heroin,
    despite the jury’s acquittal of that offense. Miles, unpub op at 5. OV 3 is “physical injury to a
    victim.” MCL 777.33(1). Under MCL 777.33(2)(b), 100 points are assessed “if death results from
    the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” Although in our prior
    opinion we concluded that the trial court properly found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that
    Mosher’s death resulted from defendant’s delivery of heroin, id. at 9, in light of Beck the trial court