People of Michigan v. Sherikia Lavette Hawkins ( 2022 )
[…] defendant before the district court made its bindover decision. The district court properly dealt
    with the discovery issue. The prosecution’s misconduct is not grounds for affirming the circuit
    court’s erroneous ruling.
    B. FALSIFICATION OF A PUBLIC RECORD IN VIOLATION OF MCL 750.248(1)
    The prosecution argues that the circuit court erred by quashing the bindover on Count 2
    because the record evidence supported the district court’s bindover decision. We agree.
    The prosecution charged defendant with violation of MCL 750.248(1), which states in
    relevant part:
    A person who falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits a public record, or a
    certificate, return, or attestation of a clerk of a court, register of deeds, notary public,
    township clerk, or any other public officer, in relation to a matter in which the
    certificate, return, or attestation may be received as legal proof, . . . with intent to
    injure or defraud another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment
    for not more than 14 years.
    The prosecution argues that the circuit court erred by quashing the bindover respecting this
    count because evidence showed that defendant violated MCL 750.248(1) by generating a false
    QVF that she submitted as a list of all voters who submitted an AV ballot which actually omitted