People of Michigan v. Sherikia Lavette Hawkins ( 2022 )
[…] quashed the bindover respecting falsifying election records, forgery, and the attendant use of a
    computer charges, but denied defendant’s motion to quash the misconduct in office charge and the
    related one count of use of a computer.
    3. MOTION TO DISMISS REMAINING TWO COUNTS
    Later, defendant moved to dismiss the remaining two counts on the ground that the
    common-law misconduct in office offense4 could not be based on conduct that is otherwise
    prohibited by law because an improper alteration of the QVF is statutorily prohibited under
    MCL 168.931(1)(h),5 which makes it a misdemeanor to disobey a lawful instruction or order of
    4
    MCL 750.505 provides:
    Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the
    punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state,
    shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more
    than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of
    the court.
    In People v Waterstone, 
    296 Mich App 121
    , 137; 818 NW2d 432 (2012) (quotation marks and
    citation omitted), this Court confirmed that misconduct in office as prosecuted under MCL 750.505