People of Michigan v. Sherikia Lavette Hawkins ( 2022 )
[…] the penalty provision. Id. at 279 n 48.
    Pinkney did not interpret the substance or breadth of the conduct prohibited under MCL
    168.932(c). The Court merely discussed the provision in passing as further support for its
    conclusion that MCL 168.937 provided a penalty provision for forgery offenses defined elsewhere
    in the election law. Although the Court referred to MCL 168.932(c) as an “election-related forgery
    prohibition,” it did so in the context of its interpretation of MCL 168.937. Nowhere in Pinkney,
    however, did the Court definitively state that MCL 168.932(c) only prohibits election record
    forgery. The plain language of MCL 168.932(c) does not identify forgery specifically as the
    prohibited conduct but specifies that a clerk, like defendant, “shall not willfully destroy, mutilate,
    deface, falsify, or fraudulently remove or secrete any [election records], in whole or in part, or
    fraudulently make any entry, erasure, or alteration on any or all of those items, or permit any other
    person to do so.” The statute obviously prohibits more than the forgery of election records. The
    statute must be construed according to the fair import of its terms. MCL 750.2. Defendant’s
    argument fails because the statute cannot be interpreted in the narrow manner she desires and