People of Michigan v. Sherikia Lavette Hawkins ( 2022 )
[…] charged with misconduct in office under MCL 750.505 because the elements of that offense are
    the same as the elements of MCL 168.931(1)(h). We disagree.
    Misconduct in office was an indictable offense at common law. Waterstone, 296 Mich
    App at 133. In Waterstone, this Court explained:
    An indictable common-law offense can be charged by the prosecution pursuant to
    MCL 750.505 unless punishment for that offense is otherwise expressly provided
    for by statute. It is proper to dismiss a charge brought under MCL 750.505 if the
    charge sets forth all the elements of [a] statutory offense. [Id. at 134 (quotation
    marks, ellipsis, and citation omitted)].
    Under MCL 750.505, “[a]ny person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law,
    for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be
    guilty of a felony.” In People v Perkins, 
    468 Mich 448
    , 456; 662 NW2d 727 (2003), our Supreme
    Court explained:
    At common law, misconduct in office was defined as “corrupt behavior by
    an officer in the exercise of the duties of his office or while acting under color of
    his office.”