People of Michigan v. Sherikia Lavette Hawkins ( 2022 )
[…] [Id. at 10-11 (quotation marks and
    citations omitted).]
    Respecting statutory interpretation of provisions contained within the Penal Code, MCL 750.2
    provides:
    -8-
    The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed shall not apply to this act or
    any of the provisions thereof. All provisions of this act shall be construed according
    to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and to effect the objects of the
    law.
    The prosecution charged defendant in Count 1 with falsifying election records in violation
    of MCL 168.932(c) which provides:
    A person who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of
    a felony:
    * * *
    (c) An inspector of election, clerk, or other officer or person having custody
    of any record, election list of voters, affidavit, return, statement of votes,
    certificates, poll book, or of any paper, document, or vote of any description, which
    pursuant to this act is directed to be made, filed, or preserved, shall not willfully
    destroy, mutilate, deface, falsify, or fraudulently remove or secrete any or all of
    those items, in whole or in part, or fraudulently make any entry, erasure, or
    alteration on any or all of those items, or permit any other person to do so.
    In this case, to bind defendant over on the offense of falsifying election records in violation
    of MCL 168.932(c), the prosecution had to present evidence that defendant: (1) was a clerk; (2)
    had custody of a record, election list of voters, certificates, poll book, or of any paper, document,
    or vote of any description, which must be made, filed, or preserved under the Michigan Election
    Law; and (3) willfully falsified or fraudulently made any entry, erasure, or alteration on any or all
    of such items. “The intent to defraud is the specific intent to cheat or deceive.” People v Miller,
    
    326 Mich App 719
    , 739; 929 NW2d 821 (2019) (citation omitted).
    To properly bind defendant over on this charge, the district court needed to find that