People of Michigan v. Sherikia Lavette Hawkins ( 2022 )
[…] The district court properly analyzed the evidence and properly bound defendant over on
    Count 2 because the prosecution presented evidence that defendant violated MCL 750.248(1) by
    falsely making and altering the QVF public record with the intent to defraud, i.e., deceive, the
    Board. The circuit court, therefore, erred by quashing Count 2.
    -16-
    C. THE COMPUTER CRIMES RELATED TO COUNTS 1 AND 2
    The prosecution argues that the circuit court erred by quashing the bindover respecting the
    two counts of use of a computer related to Counts 1 and 2. We agree.
    MCL 752.796(1) provides: “A person shall not use a computer program, computer,
    computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or
    solicit another person to commit a crime.” Thus, the computer crime has two elements: (1) the
    commission, attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of a crime; and, (2)
    through the use of a computer. In this case, the record reflects that the prosecution presented