People of Michigan v. Sherikia Lavette Hawkins ( 2022 )
[…] are not enough to constitute misconduct in office. In the case of malfeasance and
    misfeasance, the offender also must act with a corrupt intent, i.e., with a “sense of
    depravity, perversion or taint.” In the case of nonfeasance, an offender must
    willfully neglect to perform the duties of his office. [Citations omitted.]
    Consistent with MCL 750.505, when a statutory offense sets forth all the elements of the common-
    law offense, the common-law offense is precluded. People v Thomas, 
    438 Mich 448
    , 453; 475
    NW2d 288 (1991).
    -18-
    MCL 168.931(1)(h) provides:
    A person shall not willfully fail to perform a duty imposed upon that person
    by this act, or disobey a lawful instruction or order of the secretary of state as chief
    state election officer or of a board of county election commissioners, board of city
    election commissioners, or board of inspectors of election.
    MCL 168.931(1)(h) does not foreclose the prosecution of a defendant for misconduct in office
    because the elements of the offenses are different. First, misconduct in office requires proof that
    the defendant acted while a public officer. Perkins, 468 Mich at 457. By contrast, MCL