McDonnell v. Lancaster , 822 NYS2d 227 ( 2006 )
[…] However, as will be discussed below, where there is a question of fact as to the existence of an independent basis for termination, a hearing is necessary.

    C. The Misconduct Alleged by Petitioner Falls Within the Scope of Civil Service Law § 75-b

    Respondent asserts that the reported conduct, a bribery attempt, is outside the scope of Civil Service Law § 75-b (2) (a). The parties agree that the bribery attempt does not fall under paragraph (a) (ii) because it is not an improper governmental *964action as defined by the statute.1 However, subdivision (2) (a) (i) of that section encompasses conduct “regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.” Respondent argues that a failed bribery attempt, while reprehensible, does not pose a substantial danger to public health or safety.