McDonnell v. Lancaster , 822 NYS2d 227 ( 2006 )
[…] *965D. Civil Service Law § 75-b (2) (b) Reporting Requirement Must also be Satisfied

    In addition to the above showing, petitioner must also satisfy the reporting requirements of section 75-b (2) (b). Respondent argues that out of petitioner’s claims, only the bribery attempt deserves attention because the others fail to meet the reporting requirements of this provision. Civil Service Law § 75-b (2) (b) requires that:

    “Prior to disclosing information [to a governmental body], an employee shall have made a good faith effort to provide the appointing authority . . . the information to be disclosed and shall provide the appointing authority ... a reasonable time to take appropriate action unless there is imminent and serious danger to public health or safety.”

    While petitioner reported both the alleged misconduct of his coworkers and the bribery incident to the appointing authority, his supervisor, he failed to report anything other than the bribery attempt to a governmental body.