McDonnell v. Lancaster , 822 NYS2d 227 ( 2006 )
[…] Therefore, after *967reviewing the arguments, the court finds that whether or not the reporting of the bribery attempt meets the Civil Service Law § 75-b (2) (b) criteria remains a question of fact.

    E. A Hearing is Directed Under CPLR 7804 (h)

    CPLR article 78 governs special proceedings brought against a body or officer, including this proceeding against the Commissioner of the New York City DOB, Patricia Lancaster. CPLR 7804 (h) states in part that “[i]f a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith.” (See also, Matter of Pantelidis v New York City Bd. of Stds. & Appeals, Sup Ct, NY County, Sept. 5, 2003, Schlesinger, J., Index No. 102563/03, affd 13 AD3d 242 [1st Dept 2004].)