McDonnell v. Lancaster , 822 NYS2d 227 ( 2006 )
[…] He correctly notes that, but for the May 30, 2005 e-mail, mistakenly interpreted as being sent on January 24, 2006 based on the forwarding date, all of the documentation reporting petitioner’s alleged poor performance occurred after petitioner’s whistleblowing disclosures.

    Discussion

    A. Petitioner’s Status as a Provisional Employee Does Not Bar a Claim under Civil Service Law § 75-b

    Wholly without merit is respondent’s argument that Civil Service Law § 75-b does not apply to a provisionally appointed employee like petitioner. Civil Service Law § 75-b uses very broad language to define the types of protected public employees who can seek protection under this statute, including “any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer except judges or justices of the unified court system and members of the legislature.” (Civil Service Law § 75-b [1] [b].) Based on the statute’s definition, a provisional employee, just like any regular employee, is entitled to assert a claim under Civil Service Law § 75-b.