People of Michigan v. Henry Anderson ( 2018 )
[…] substantial rights.”30
    26
    People v Clark, 
    315 Mich App 219
    , 223; 888 NW2d 309 (2016), quoting MCR 6.429(C).
    27
    People v Schrauben, 
    314 Mich App 181
    , 196; 886 NW2d 173 (2016).
    28
    People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich 430
    , 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).
    29
    People v Lockridge, 
    498 Mich 358
    , 392; 870 NW2d 502 (2015).
    30
    Id. at 392-393.
    -6-
    Anderson argues that the trial court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 6 (intent to kill
    or injure). Pursuant to MCL 777.36(1)(b), 25 points should be assessed for OV 6 if “[t]he
    offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very
    high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable
    result.” A sentencing judge is directed to “score this variable consistent with a jury verdict
    unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.”31
    Anderson admits in his brief on appeal that the trial court’s assessment of 25 points was