State v. Smith (Slip Opinion) , 2022 Ohio 274 ( 2022 )
[…] the General Assembly prohibited juvenile courts from holding that once a juvenile
    has been bound over to adult court, the juvenile will be bound over in all future
    felonies.” D.W. at ¶ 46. The portion of Adams regarding the power of the grand
    jury when a case is transferred to an adult court was not touched by the General
    Assembly’s statutory changes. The only statutes amended were R.C. 2151.011 and
    former R.C. 2151.26, and none of the amendments addressed grand jury
    procedures. See Section 3(B), H.B. 1.
    {¶ 77} R.C. 2152.12(I) refers to R.C. 2151.23(H) in describing the
    jurisdiction of the adult court upon transfer. R.C. 2151.23(H) also makes clear that
    transferring the case removes the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over the case: “except
    32
    January Term, 2022
    as provided in section 2152.121 of the Revised Code [which is not at issue here],
    the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction to hear or determine the case
    subsequent to the transfer.” In essence, R.C. 2151.23(H) establishes that the case
    restarts in the adult court after a transfer:
    The court to which the case is transferred for criminal prosecution
    * * * has jurisdiction subsequent to the transfer to hear and