State v. Smith (Slip Opinion) , 2022 Ohio 274 ( 2022 )
[…] been commenced in that court, subject to section 2152.121 of the
    Revised Code, including, but not limited to, * * * jurisdiction to
    accept a verdict and to enter a judgment of conviction * * * against
    the child for the commission of the offense that was the basis of the
    transfer of the case for criminal prosecution, whether the conviction
    is for the same degree or a lesser degree of the offense charged, for
    the commission of a lesser-included offense, or for the commission
    of another offense that is different from the offense charged.
    {¶ 78} R.C. 2151.23(H) plainly establishes that the adult court has
    jurisdiction to consider any charge arising out of the commission of the offense that
    led to the transfer.    The court may enter a judgment of conviction for “the
    commission of another offense that is different from the offense charged.” 
    Id.
    Therefore, the adult court is not held to the probable-cause determinations of the
    juvenile court. Once the juvenile and his or her case is transferred to the adult court,
    the juvenile court’s jurisdiction abates and the adult court’s jurisdiction begins.