State v. Smith (Slip Opinion) , 2022 Ohio 274 ( 2022 )
[…] to believe that the child committed the act charged” [emphasis added]); R.C.
    15
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    2152.12(A)(1)(b)(i) (“Division (A)(2)(a) of section 2152.10 of the Revised Code
    requires the mandatory transfer of the case, and there is probable cause to believe
    that the child committed the act charged” [emphasis added]); R.C.
    2152.12(A)(1)(b)(ii) (“Division (A)(2)(b) of section 2152.10 of the Revised Code
    requires the mandatory transfer of the case, and there is probable cause to believe
    that the child committed the act charged” [emphasis added]); and R.C.
    2152.12(B)(2) (“There is probable cause to believe that the child committed the act
    charged [emphasis added]). R.C. 2152.02(A) defines “act charged” as “the act that
    is identified in a complaint, indictment, or information alleging that a child is a
    delinquent child.” We note that the word repeatedly used in the statute, “act,” is
    singular; “act” does not connote a group of acts or a course of conduct, and it is
    beyond our authority to read words into a statute that were not put there by the
    legislature, Cleveland Elec. Illum. Co. v. Cleveland, 
    37 Ohio St.3d 50
    , 53, 
    524 N.E.2d 441
     (1988).
    {¶ 28} Additionally instructive is the meaning of the term “transfer,” which,
    for purposes of R.C. Chapter 2152, is defined in R.C. 2152.02(Z) as “the transfer
    for criminal prosecution of a case involving the alleged commission by a child of
    an act that would be an offense if committed by an adult from the juvenile court to
    the appropriate court that has jurisdiction of the offense.” (Emphasis added.) While
    the state argues that what transfers is “the case,” not “an act,” we note that “act
    charged” is defined in R.C. 2152.02(A) and that in R.C. 2152.12, “act” is modified
    by the word that precedes it: “an.” Because “case” is undefined, it takes on its