In re the Commissioner of Social Services ex rel. Peter R. , 654 NYS2d 235 ( 1996 )
[…] On the most basic level, foster care placement under Family Court Act article 10 is distinct from DFY placement under article 3, since in the former there is never the possibility of placement in a restrictive setting. A child in foster care who is adjudicated delinquent may be placed in a setting more restrictive than a foster boarding home or group home, if such placement is the least restrictive alternative consistent with the respondent’s needs and the safety needs of the community (Family Ct Act § 352.2 [2]). By statute (Executive Law § 504 [4]) DFY "shall determine the particular [DFY] facility or program in which a child placed with [DFY] shall be cared for, based upon an evaluation of such child.” The same statute gives DFY authority to discharge or to conditionally release children placed with DFY, and to transfer such children from a limited secure or nonsecure facility to another limited or nonsecure facility "when the interest of such children requires” (Executive Law § 504 [4]).