Cincinnati Insurance Co. v. AMSCO Windows , 593 F. App'x 802 ( 2014 )
[…] public reprimands. Id. § 624.300. Clearly, the Nevada legislature deemed it
    appropriate to impose harsh results for noncompliance with only certain aspects
    of the Chapter 40 process—none at issue here.
    B.     Section 40.649 Does Not Render Chapter 40 Proceedings “Suits”
    AMSCO argues that Cincinnati’s agreement to provide coverage in Nevada
    requires Cincinnati to comply with Nevada law, including a Chapter 40 provision
    stating that an insurer must treat a Chapter 40 claim like a civil action. Aplee. Br.
    71–72 (citing 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.649
     (an insurer “[m]ust treat the claim as if a
    civil action has been brought against the contractor” and “[m]ust provide
    coverage to the extent available under the policy of insurance as if a civil action
    has been brought against the contractor”)). In a footnote, the district court
    explained that Nevada’s attempt to dictate the meaning of insurance policy
    language “by legislative fiat” is irrelevant because the parties agree that Utah law
    governs the construction of the Policies. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 921 F. Supp. 2d at