Karr v. McClain (Slip Opinion) , 2022 Ohio 449 ( 2022 )
[…] require, based upon any information in the commissioner’s possession.” See also
    R.C. 5741.14 (sales-tax assessment and penalty provisions apply to the assessment
    of use tax); N.A.T. Transp., 
    165 Ohio St.3d 250
    , 
    2021-Ohio-1374
    , 
    178 N.E.3d 454
    ,
    at ¶ 13, 15 (use-tax liability parallels sales-tax liability with respect to exemptions
    from taxation). In this case, the tax commissioner issued the assessment against
    Karr as the “consumer” who purchased the truck. And R.C. 5739.133(A) provides
    that “[a] penalty may be added to every amount [of sales tax] assessed * * * (3)
    * * * up to fifteen per cent of the amount assessed.”
    {¶ 7} By stating that a penalty “may be added,” the statute confers
    discretionary authority on the tax commissioner to impose a penalty in conjunction
    with an assessment of unpaid sales tax. See J.M. Smucker, L.L.C. v. Levin, 
    113 Ohio St.3d 337
    , 
    2007-Ohio-2073
    ,