Michael Lucero v. Department of Corrections ( 2015 )
[…] 274 Mich App 26
    , 28; 731 NW2d
    494 (2007).
    The Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental
    agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1).
    Exceptions to governmental immunity are to be narrowly construed. Maskery v Univ of Mich Bd
    of Regents, 
    468 Mich 609
    , 614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003).
    In this case, there is no dispute that defendant is a government agency, see MCL
    691.1401(a), (g), or that, in hiring and firing an employee, defendant was engaged in the exercise
    -4-
    of a governmental function. See MCL 800.324(1)(e) (explaining that the department of
    corrections is empowered to (“[r]ecruit and employ agents and assistants through the department
    of civil service as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this act and recommend to the
    department of civil service classes and selection procedures that recognize the unique needs of
    correctional industries in this state.”). There is also no dispute that plaintiff’s claim sounds in
    tort. See Phillips v Butterball Farms Co, Inc, 
    448 Mich 239
    , 248-249; 531 NW2d 144 (1995).
    The question then becomes whether an exception to governmental immunity applies that
    would permit plaintiff’s suit.