Michael Lucero v. Department of Corrections ( 2015 )
[…] political subdivisions, has created causes of action against the state or its political subdivisions).
    We agree with plaintiff that this is one of those areas.
    Under the WDCA, a
    person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an
    employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be
    instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee
    on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. [MCL
    418.301(13).]
    The WDCA makes clear that this prohibition against retaliatory discrimination applies to all
    employers. MCL 418.111 expressly provides that “[e]very employer, public and private . . .
    shall be subject to the provisions of this act and shall be bound thereby.” (Emphasis added).
    Further, MCL 418.151(a) expressly includes the state and its political subdivisions in the list of
    those who are subject to the WDCA:
    The following constitutes employers subject to this act: