In Re Michael Eyde Trust ( 2022 )
[…] person may submit to or waive personal jurisdiction, but not subject-matter jurisdiction. See 
    id.
    This statute also does not render invalid the analysis above regarding why the transfer of situs was
    effective.
    We conclude that, under principles of statutory and trust construction, under the plain
    language of the Trust, and under the persuasive reasoning of In re Doll Trust, Costello effectuated
    a change to Illinois of the principal place of administration of the Trust and that the court had no
    authority to invalidate this transfer.4
    Once again, MCL 700.7205(1) provides:
    If a party objects, the court shall not entertain a proceeding under section
    7203 that involves a trust that is registered or that has its principal place of
    administration in another state, unless either of the following applies:
    (a) All appropriate parties could not be bound by litigation in the courts of
    the state where the trust is registered or has its principal place of administration.
    (b) The interests of justice would otherwise be seriously impaired.
    [Emphasis added.]
    The trial court stated that the Clinton Probate Court had jurisdiction, alternatively, under MCL
    700.7205(1)(b), stating:
    In the case at bar, the proceeding in question involves a breach of trust