In Re Michael Eyde Trust ( 2022 )
[…] To govern the administration of any trust under
    this Agreement, however, Trustee may elect to apply the law of another state where
    Trustee resides or has a place of business. Trustee may not elect to apply another
    law if the election would modify beneficial interests or limit the liability of Trustee.
    Trustee must give notice of an election to change governing law to each beneficiary
    entitled to an annual account for that trust. The effective date of the change of
    governing law shall be the date of or specified in the notice. [Emphasis added.]
    In addition, MCL 700.7105(2) states:
    The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this article except the
    following:
    (a) The requirements under sections 7401 and 7402(1)(e) for creating a
    trust.
    -8-
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in sections 7703a and 7703b, the duty of
    a trustee to administer a trust in accordance with section 7801.
    (c) The requirement under section 7404 that the trust have a purpose that is
    lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.
    (d) The power of the court to modify or terminate a trust under sections
    7410, 7412(1) to (3), 7414(2), 7415, and 7416.
    (e) The effect of a spendthrift provision, a support provision, and a
    discretionary trust provision on the rights of certain creditors and assignees to reach
    a trust as provided in part 5.
    (f) The power of the court under section 7702 to require, dispense with, or
    modify or terminate a bond.
    (g) The power of the court under section 7708(2) to adjust a trustee’s
    compensation specified in the terms of the trust that is unreasonably low or high.
    (h) The obligations imposed on a trust director in section 7703a(4) and (5).
    (i) The duty under section 7814(2)(a) to (c) to provide beneficiaries with the
    terms of the trust and information about the trust’s property, and to notify qualified
    trust beneficiaries of an irrevocable trust of the existence of the trust and the identity
    of the trustee.
    (j) The power of the court to order the trustee to provide statements of
    account and other information under section 7814(4).
    (k) The effect of an exculpatory term under section 7703a(5)(b) or 7908.
    (l) The effect of a release of a trustee or trust director from liability for
    breach of trust under section 7703a(8).
    (m) The rights under sections 7910 to 7913 of a person other than a trustee
    or beneficiary.
    (n) Periods of limitation under this article for commencing a judicial
    proceeding.
    (o) The power of the court to take action and exercise jurisdiction.
    (p) The subject-matter jurisdiction of the court and venue for commencing
    a proceeding as provided in sections 7203 and 7204.