In Re Michael Eyde Trust ( 2022 )
[…] from registration. Michigan law shall be applied to interpret this document and the
    situs of this Trust shall be in Michigan, provided however, Trustee may change the
    situs and governing state law in Trustee’s sole discretion. [Emphasis added.]” [Id.
    at 4.]
    This Court ruled:
    As appellees note, the requirements of MCL 700.7108(3) and (5), governing
    a transfer of the principal place of administration of a trust, apply only if a trust is
    silent as to how a trustee may change the principal place of administration of the
    trust. MCL 700.7105(1) provides, “Except as otherwise provided in the terms of
    the trust,” the Michigan Trust Code “governs the duties and powers of a trustee,
    relations among trustees, and the rights and interests of a trust beneficiary.”
    (Emphasis added.) MCL 700.7105(2) further provides that, with certain
    enumerated exceptions that do not apply in this case, “[t]he terms of a trust prevail
    over any provision of this article . . . .” (Emphasis added.) When interpreting the
    meaning of a trust, this Court must ascertain and abide by the intent of the settlor.
    We must look to the words of the trust itself. The intent of the settler is to be carried
    out as nearly as possible.