In Re Michael Eyde Trust ( 2022 )
[…] Oakland County Probate Court in Michigan. Id. at 2. The appellant argued that the Michigan
    court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction, stating that Florida law applied and that the principal place
    of administration of the trust had not been appropriately changed to Michigan. Id. This Court
    stated:
    Appellees point out that MCL 700.7203(1) grants Michigan probate courts
    broad and exclusive jurisdiction over “proceedings in this state brought by a trustee
    or beneficiary that concern the administration of a trust . . . .” However, MCL
    700.7205(1) provides that, “[i]f a party [such as appellant in this case] objects, the
    court shall not entertain a proceeding under [MCL 700.7203] that involves a trust
    that is registered or that has its principal place of administration in another state[.]”
    (Emphasis added). Appellant argues, and we agree, that the Trust’s principal place
    of administration is in Florida and, therefore, the Michigan probate court was
    without subject-matter jurisdiction over appellees’ petition. [In re Seneker Trust,