In Re Michael Eyde Trust ( 2022 )
[…] and has discretion to exhaust the corpus. Where the trust provides that the trustee
    may invade the entire corpus of the estate if necessary to support and provide
    medical care for the income beneficiary, the persons named as being entitled to the
    corpus upon the death of the income beneficiary have a vested remainder interest
    8
    It is not disputed that a request derived from proper standing was made by other beneficiaries.
    -14-
    in the corpus of the trust subject to defeasance if the entire corpus is used as
    described. [Id. at 323 (citations omitted).]
    MCL 700.7814 states, in part:
    (1) A trustee shall keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed
    about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to
    protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee
    shall promptly respond to a trust beneficiary’s request for information related to
    the administration of the trust.
    (2) A trustee shall do all of the following:
    (a) Upon the reasonable request of a trust beneficiary, promptly furnish to
    the trust beneficiary a copy of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the trust
    beneficiary’s interest and relevant information about the trust property. [Emphases
    added.]
    These statutes refer to responding to a “trust beneficiary’s” request, not just to a “qualified trust
    beneficiary’s” request.9 Applying the reasoning of Childress, Richland was a beneficiary and no
    standing problem is apparent.