State v. Lacy ( 2019 )
[…] there sufficient evidence to support the conclusion reached by the jury.”
    State v. Arredondo, 
    155 Ariz. 314
    , 316 (1987) (citation omitted).
    I.     Operating or Maintaining a House of Prostitution
    ¶8            The jury convicted Lacy of operating or maintaining a house
    of prostitution under A.R.S. § 13-3208(B). A house of prostitution is any
    building where prostitution—“engaging in or agreeing or offering to
    engage in sexual conduct under a fee arrangement with any person for
    money or any other valuable consideration”—occurs. A.R.S. § 13-3211(2),
    (5). Section 13-3211(3) defines “operates and maintains” as “to organize,
    design, perpetuate or control. . . . includ[ing] providing financial support
    by paying utilities, rent, maintenance costs or advertising costs, supervising
    activities or work schedules, and directing or furthering the aims of the
    enterprise.”
    ¶9            The State provided ample evidence to support the jury’s
    finding that Lacy knowingly committed operating or maintaining a house
    of prostitution. In testifying about her undercover work and her interview
    3
    STATE v. LACY
    Decision of the Court