Carter v. Opm , 626 F. App'x 979 ( 2015 )
[…] sistent monthly contribution amounts that OPM may
    have sent to Alan. Reply Br. at 2; see Hayward v. Office of
    Pers. Mgmt., 
    578 F.3d 1337
    , 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2009).
    6                                             CARTER   v. OPM
    The Board correctly concluded that OPM was barred
    by statute and regulation from processing Alan’s change
    request based on the 2013 amended domestic relations
    order because that order modified the June 1995 order
    and, as is undisputed, it issued after Alan had already
    retired. 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(4) provides:
    For purposes of this subchapter, a modification in
    a decree, order, agreement, or election referred to
    in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be ef-
    fective—
    (A) if such modification is made after the retire-
    ment or death of the employee or Member con-
    cerned, and
    (B) to the extent that such modification involves
    an annuity under this subsection.
    OPM’s implementing regulation, 5 C.F.R. § 838.806(b),
    adds:
    For purposes of awarding, increasing, reducing, or
    eliminating a former spouse survivor annuity, or
    explaining, interpreting, or clarifying a court or-
    der that awards, increases, reduces or eliminates