People of Michigan v. Jesse James Sweeney ( 2017 )
[…] People v
    Thompson, 
    314 Mich. App. 703
    , 708; 887 NW2d 650 (2016). Clear error exists when we are left
    with a definite and firm conviction that an error occurred. 
    Id. We review
    de novo whether the
    facts are sufficient to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute. 
    Id. Sweeney argues
    that the trial court erred in scoring OV 13 at 25 points. Specifically, the
    trial court erred in finding that he previously engaged in third-degree criminal sexual conduct
    (CSC III), MCL 750.520d, with the complainant because complainant consented to the conduct.
    OV 13 addresses a defendant’s continuing pattern of criminal behavior. MCL 777.43(1).
    A trial court must count “all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, . . .
    regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). A trial court
    must score 25 points if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
    involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c).
    A person is guilty of CSC III if he or she uses “[f]orce or coercion” to engage in sexual
    penetration with another person. MCL 750.520d(1)(b). “[T]he existence of force or coercion is