Daniel Kemp v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Company of Michigan ( 2015 )
[…] Dr. Kaura averred that he was of the opinion, based on the information
    he had received in this case, that plaintiff’s “calf and low back injuries arose out of the process of
    unloading the items as [plaintiff] described . . . .” Such a statement was a proper opinion
    regarding the cause of plaintiff’s alleged injuries. See MRE 702. Expert witnesses do not need
    to witness an incident in order to opine regarding causation.
    -2-
    Moreover, I find that the trial court erred in its interpretation and application of the no-
    fault act and the parked vehicle exception. MCL 500.3106(1), which addresses no fault coverage
    for accidental injuries involving parked motor vehicles, provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation,
    maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the
    following occur:
    ***
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of physical
    contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment
    was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the
    vehicle in the loading or unloading process. [Emphasis Added.]
    As noted in Miller v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 
    411 Mich. 633
    , 641; 309 NW2d 544 (1981) (emphasis
    added), each of the exceptions to the parking exclusion “describes an instance where, although the