Metropolitan Life Insurance v. Foote , 95 Mich. App. 399 ( 1980 )
[…] On October 10, 1978, defendants filed a motion to amend the summary judgment of foreclosure, alleging that this judgment was not in appealable form as a final judgment under GCR 1963, 518. The motion was denied. On January 24, 1979, the circuit court granted Metropolitan's motion for entry of an order of confirmation of sale.

    On appeal, the defendants allege that MCL 600.3165; MSA 27A.3165 mandatorily requires a sale by individual parcels where it will not result in injury to the interests of the parties. MCL 600.3165; MSA 27A.3165 provides in pertinent part:

    "Sec. 3165. (1) If the defendant does not bring into *403 court the amount due, with costs, or if for any other cause a judgment is entered for the plaintiff, and if it appears that the premises can be sold, in parcels, without injury to the interests of the parties, the judgment shall direct as much of the premises subject to the mortgage or land contract to be sold as is sufficient to pay the amount then due on the mortgage or land contract, with costs, and the judgment shall remain as security for any subsequent default.

    * * *

    "(3) If it appears to the court that the premises subject to the mortgage or land contract are so situated that a sale of the whole premises will be most beneficial to the parties the judgment shall be entered for the sale of the whole premises in the first instance."