General Motors Corp. v. State Tax Commission , 200 Mich. App. 117 ( 1993 )
[…] Furthermore, plaintiff's argument that the circuit court disregarded the time limitations of § 154 is without merit. If in fact no incorrect reporting has been discovered "to this day," it is because General Motors has refused to allow the audit. Finally, we reject plaintiff's contention that the subpoena power provided in MCL 211.148; MSA 7.206 does not apply to the proceedings at issue in this case.

    II

    We now turn to the issue at the heart of this *121 appeal. Section 148 of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.148; MSA 7.206, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    The commission or any duly authorized representative thereof shall have the right to examine the property, books, papers or accounts of any corporation, firm or individual owning property liable to assessment for taxes, general or specific under the laws of this state.... [Emphasis added.]

    Also relevant is § 2 of the State Tax Commission Act, MCL 209.102; MSA 7.632, which provides in part:

    Said commission may engage the services of such assistants and employees as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this act, or of any other law of the state affecting the powers and duties of said state tax commission. Such assistants and employees shall receive their actual traveling expenses in the discharge of their duties.