Michigan Council 25, American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. St Clair County , 136 Mich. App. 721 ( 1984 )
[…] MCL 49.41; MSA 5.801 authorizes the county prosecutor to select assistant prosecutors subject to the consent of the circuit court:

    "The prosecuting attorney of any county is hereby authorized and empowered to appoint an assistant prosecuting attorney, by and with the consent of the circuit judge of the judicial circuit in which such county may *737 be situated, which appointment shall be in writing and filed with the clerk of his county."

    Moreover, MCL 49.42; MSA 5.802 authorizes the county prosecutor to dismiss assistant prosecuting attorneys:

    "Any such assistant prosecuting attorney shall hold his office during the pleasure of the prosecuting attorney appointing him, perform any and all duties pertaining to the office of prosecuting attorney at such time or times as he may be required so to do by the prosecuting attorney and during the absence or disability from any cause of the prosecuting attorney, but he shall be subject to all the legal disqualifications and disabilities of the prosecuting attorney, and shall before entering upon the duties of his office take and subscribe the oath of office prescribed by the constitution of this state and file the same with the county clerk of his county. The compensation of any such assistant prosecuting attorney shall be paid by the prosecuting attorney appointing him."

    Accordingly, the prosecutor has at least two attributes specifically recognized by this Court as belonging to a public employer.