Holloway Construction Co. v. State , 44 Mich. App. 508 ( 1973 )
[…] (Specifications 1.0, 4.04 and 1.05.12.) Questions as to interpretation of the plans and specifications are to be decided by the chief engineer or his authorized representative under specifications 1.0, 1.04, and 1.05.01. It is elementary that the authority to order and pay for extras, conceded by all parties to this litigation, coupled with the authority to decide questions of interpretation of the plans and specifications, necessarily includes the authority to decide what is extra work.

    The state highway commission act, MCLA 250.62, MSA 9.902 then provided:

    "The state highway commissioner is hereby authorized *539 to contract with boards of county road commissioners, township boards, or with any other person, persons, firm or corporation for the construction, improvement and maintenance of trunk line highways, or he may do such work on state account. The state highway commissioner, subject to the approval of the state administrative board, is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to do all acts or things necessary to carry out the purpose of this act."