People of Michigan v. Michael Paul Parnell ( 2022 )
[…] Hansford, 
    454 Mich at 323
    ; Cervantes, 
    448 Mich at
    629 n 17.
    Accordingly, for the reasons explained, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it
    sentenced defendant. Defendant has not shown that he is entitled to resentencing.
    D. RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL
    Defendant finally asserts that the trial court sentencing him as a fourth-offense habitual
    offender violated his constitutional right to a jury trial. We disagree.
    Defendant was sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender pursuant to MCL 769.12.
    MCL 769.12(1)(b) provides that “[i]f the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction
    by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more . . . the court . . . may sentence the person
    to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.” MCL 769.13(1), in pertinent part, states that “the
    prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under
    [MCL 769.12] by filing written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the