Thomas Luczak v. Corey a Drielick ( 2017 )
[…] of time, including the time of the accident,” pursuant to a contract in return for the payment of
    rent. At most, the evidence supported a finding that a lease would be formed as of the time that
    Drielick Trucking arrived at the GLC yard to accept an assignment. Accordingly, we conclude
    that a lease as contemplated by the insurance policy did not exist at the time of the accident and
    that the leasing clause of the business-use exclusion does not apply.
    IV. JUDGMENT INTEREST
    MCL 600.6013 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Interest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as
    provided in this section. . . . .
    7
    One check in the amount of $500 was issued by GLC to Drielick Trucking on
    November 20, 1995. According to Jamie Bateson, the check was mistakenly drawn on the GLC
    account by the bookkeeper.
    -10-
    * * *
    (8) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) and (7) and subject to
    subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a
    money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals
    from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the
    average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during
    the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state
    treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Interest under this
    subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including
    attorney fees and other costs.
    MCL 600.6013 is remedial and primarily intended to compensate prevailing parties for
    expenses incurred in bringing suits for money damages, and for any delay in receiving such
    damage. Heyler v Dixon, 
    160 Mich. App. 130
    , 152; 408 NW2d 121 (1987). Because it is