Miller v. State , 307 Ga. App. 701 ( 2011 )
[…] In any event, "evidence of the possibility of error or circumstances that might have caused the machine to malfunction ... would relate to the weight rather than the admissibility of breathalyzer results." Lattarulo v. State, 261 Ga. 124, 126(3), 401 S.E.2d 516 (1991). See Stewart v. State, 280 Ga.App. 366, 367(1), 634 S.E.2d 141 (2006).

    As to Miller's remaining convictions for failure to maintain lane, speeding, and improper left turn, the deputy's testimony concerning his observations of Miller's driving was sufficient to support the jury's verdict on these counts. See OCGA §§ 40-6-48(1); 40-6-120(2)(B); 40-6-181(b). See also OCGA § 24-4-8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact."). While Miller notes that the deputy did not use a radar or laser device to determine the speed he was traveling, "[a]n officer's estimate of speed is sufficient to support a conviction on a speeding violation." Stone v. State, 257 Ga.App. 492, 493(1), 571 S.E.2d 488 (2002).