Maglaughlin v. Liberty Mutual Insurance , 82 Mich. App. 708 ( 1978 )
[…] Shortly after this action was begun, the WCAB ordered defendant to pay 70% of the weekly benefits pending the WCAB decision or face dismissal of that appeal under 1975 PA 34; MCLA 418.862; MSA 17.237(862). The WCAB's action was based on the Supreme Court's order in Michigan Self-Insurers' Association v Workmen's Compensation Bureau, 397 Mich 859; 245 NW2d 334 (1976), which required that 1975 PA 34 be enforced pending a decision in that case.

    II

    MCLA 418.841; MSA 17.237(841) provides in part:

    "Any controversy concerning compensation shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau."

    *711 Under this provision "resolution of all disputes relating to workmen's compensation is vested exclusively in the Workmen's Compensation Bureau". St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co v Littky, 60 Mich App 375, 378; 230 NW2d 440 (1975).