Employment Relations Commission v. Cafana Cleaners, Inc. , 73 Mich. App. 752 ( 1977 )
[…] By adding the word "summarily" to MCLA 423.23(2)(d) and (e), we conclude that the Legislature intended to eliminate the requirements announced in Reeths-Puffer and reinstate summary disposition by the Court of Appeals.

    Under former MCLA 423.23(e); MSA 17.454(25)(e), there was no direction that the Court of Appeals should grant summary relief and no time limit was set for seeking enforcement. Such a direction is contained in present MCLA 423.23(2)(d); MSA 17.454(25)(2)(d) but no time limit is set for seeking enforcement. Under former MCLA 423.23(f); MSA 17.454(25)(f), there was no time limit on filing a complaint for review. Present MCLA 423.23(2)(e); MSA 17.454(25)(2)(e) places a time limit of 20 days on petitions for review and contains the following final sentence:

    "If a timely petition for review is not filed under this subdivision by an aggrieved party, the commission or any prevailing party shall be entitled, upon application therefor, to a summary order enforcing the commission's order."

    What does this quoted sentence mean?